A project by QLines · Intelligent Energy Solutions
energyhub
Deutsch

The practical guide book

Solar and heat pumps: understand first, then decide

A vendor-neutral online book for homeowners in Germany. It starts with the basic words and takes you one step at a time to a signed offer.

Questions about your project, or want a consultation? Contact QLines

  • 38 chapters
  • ≈ 3 hours of reading
  • No ads, vendor-neutral
  • As of 2026-10-15

Part 1

Start here

What to expect, and the basic words you need for everything else.

Chapter 1 / 38 · 3 min read

How to use this book

Who it is for, how it is built, and the one rule that saves you the most money.

In this chapter

  • Who this book is for
  • How the seven parts fit together
  • What the book does not do

Who this is for

You own a house in Germany. You want solar panels (PV), maybe a battery, and a heat pump to replace an old oil or gas boiler. Maybe you want to charge an electric car too.

Installers will call you, send you offers and explain things in their own way. Each offer looks different. Prices are hard to compare. This book helps you understand the parts, ask the right questions and compare offers fairly.

It is written for people who are not experts. Some readers do not speak English or German as a first language, so the sentences are short and every technical word is explained when it first appears. If you still get stuck, the glossary in Part 7 is there for you.

How the book is built

The book follows the order of a real project. Each part builds on the one before it.

Part What you do
1. Start here Learn the big picture and three basic words
2. Solar power Learn each PV part and size your system
3. The heat pump Learn how it works, what to check and how to run it
4. One connected system Learn backup power, grid rules and how to control everything
5. Get and compare offers Collect offers and compare them fairly
6. Funding and building Get the grants and manage the build
7. Reference Glossary and checklists

You can read it from top to bottom. You can also use the list on the left (or the Contents button on a phone) to jump to a chapter. If you are new to the topic, read Parts 1 to 3 in order. They give you the words you need for the rest.

Staircase of the seven parts of the book, rising from basics to reference.1Start here2Solar power3Heat pump4One system5Offers6Funding7ReferenceEach part builds on the one before.
Figure: how the book is built.

How each chapter works

  • A short box at the top tells you what you will learn.
  • Many chapters have a table with three columns: good, acceptable and red flag. You can hold an offer next to the table and check each line.
  • Boxes marked Ask give you questions to send to an installer.
  • A Key points box at the end sums up the chapter.

The one rule

Compare offers on the same scope. One installer includes a new meter cabinet, scaffolding and surge protection. Another leaves them out and looks cheaper. The cheaper one is often not cheaper at all. Most of Part 5 is about this single problem.

A few honest limits

  • This is not advice for your house. It helps you ask better questions. A site visit by a qualified installer or energy expert is still needed.
  • Funding and prices change. Where we give numbers, we give a date. Check the current rules before you act.
  • The book is vendor-neutral. No company pays to be in it. When we name brands, we do it to show how the technology differs, not to sell anything.
  • Local control is a priority here. Many chapters explain how to keep control of your own system without a vendor cloud. If you do not care about this, you can skip those parts and the rest still works.

Where the content comes from

The book grew out of a real renovation project: a house from the 1970s, an oil boiler, and more than twenty offers for solar and heat pumps. The author built a large comparison workbook to make sense of them. This book teaches everything in that workbook, in a logical order. Names and prices of the real offers are left out.

Key points

  • Read in order if you are new. Jump around if you are not.
  • Always compare offers on the same scope.
  • Numbers have dates. Check them before you decide.

Chapter 2 / 38 · 4 min read

The big picture

Solar, battery, heat pump and car are one system. Here is how the pieces fit and how a project runs from start to finish.

In this chapter

  • The four main parts of a modern home energy system
  • The one idea that connects them
  • The five steps of a project

Four parts, one idea

A modern energy-ready home has up to four big parts.

  1. Solar panels (PV). They make electricity from sunlight. Most of it comes in summer and around noon.
  2. A battery. It stores solar power for the evening and night.
  3. A heat pump. It heats the house and the hot water, and it uses electricity to do it.
  4. An electric car (optional). It is a big battery on wheels and a big electricity user.

Each part is useful on its own. They work much better together. The idea that connects them is simple: make your own power, and use it yourself, at the right time.

Power from your own roof costs you a few cents per kWh over the life of the system. Power from the grid costs much more. Power you send to the grid earns you only a small feed-in payment. So the best use of a solar kWh is to use it in your own house.

Diagram: solar panels, battery, heat pump, car, house and grid connected through one inverter and energy manager.Inverter +energy managerSolar panelsmake powerBatterystores itHeat pumpheat + hot waterElectric carchargesGridbuy and sellHouseuses it
Figure: the parts and the grid around one energy manager. The goal is to make your own power and use it at the right time.

How the parts help each other

  • The sun shines at noon. The house uses little power at noon. The battery moves that power to the evening.
  • A heat pump needs power all day. In summer, it can make hot water from your solar surplus. A hot water tank is a cheap "battery" for heat.
  • A car can charge from the roof on a sunny weekend.
  • At night and in winter, you buy power from the grid. A dynamic tariff can make that power cheaper if the system buys when prices are low.

To make this happen, the parts must be able to talk to each other. That is why Part 4 of this book is about control and open interfaces. You can build a good system with parts that do not talk to each other. It will just be less smart.

What can go wrong

Most problems in these projects do not come from bad technology. They come from:

  • a heat pump that is too big, or radiators that need hot water the pump cannot make efficiently
  • offers that leave out important items, so the total price looks low
  • a system you cannot control or fix without the installer's cloud
  • funding applications done in the wrong order, so the grant is lost

Each of these is avoidable. Each one has a chapter in this book.

The five steps of a project

The path

  1. Learn. Understand the parts and the words (Parts 1 to 4).
  2. Size. Decide roughly what size of PV, battery and heat pump you need (chapters 9 and 13).
  3. Collect. Get several offers on the same basis (chapter 25).
  4. Compare. Compare them fairly and choose (Part 5).
  5. Fund and build. Apply for funding in the right order, then follow the build (Part 6).

You will notice that "buy" comes late. Good projects spend more time on steps 1 to 4 than on the purchase.

An example house

Throughout the book we come back to one example, to make numbers real. It is a house from 1972 with about 200 m² of heated area, four people, radiators (no underfloor heating) and an oil boiler of about 25 years. It uses about 4,000 kWh of electricity a year, plus about 4,000 litres of oil. The owner wants PV, a battery, a heat pump and later an electric car.

Your house will be different. The reasoning is the same.

Key points

  • PV, battery, heat pump and car work best as one system.
  • The goal: make your own power and use it at the right time.
  • Most problems come from sizing, missing scope, lock-in and wrong order of steps.
  • A good project spends most of its time on learning, sizing and comparing, not on buying.

Chapter 3 / 38 · 4 min read

Energy basics: kW, kWh and kWp

The three units that cause most confusion in offers, explained with a car and a water tap.

In this chapter

  • The difference between power (kW) and energy (kWh)
  • What kWp means
  • A few numbers for a typical German house

Power is speed, energy is distance

Think of a car. Power is like speed: how fast something is happening right now. Energy is like distance: how much has happened in total.

  • kW (kilowatt) is power. A heat pump that needs 2 kW is using energy at a rate of 2 kW right now.
  • kWh (kilowatt-hour) is energy. If that heat pump runs for 3 hours at 2 kW, it used 6 kWh.

Your electricity bill is in kWh. Your battery is measured in kWh. The size of a heat pump is given in kW.

A second picture: a water tap. kW is how wide the tap is open. kWh is how much water is in the bucket.

Illustration of power as an open tap and energy as water in a bucket, with the example 2 kW times 3 hours equals 6 kWh.kWPower: how wide thetap is open right nowkWhEnergy: how much wateris in the bucket6 kWh2 kW× 3 h= 6 kWh
Figure: power (kW) is a rate, energy (kWh) is an amount.

What kWp means

kWp means "kilowatt peak". It is the power of a solar array in perfect lab conditions. These are called STC (Standard Test Conditions): a fixed strong light, and the cell at 25 °C.

On a real roof you almost never get those conditions. The sun is lower, there are clouds, and the cells get hot. So a 10 kWp array usually delivers less than 10 kW. It is a size label, not a promise.

Over a full year, a good roof in southern Germany produces about 1,000 to 1,100 kWh per kWp. An example from near Munich: 1,060 kWh per kWp per year is a healthy planning value. A 15 kWp system then makes about 15,900 kWh a year.

The most common mix-up

A "10 kWp" solar array and a "10 kWh" battery are not the same thing. The first is a power rating. The second is an amount of energy that can be stored. Both numbers appear side by side in offers. Always check the unit.

STC and NOCT

You will see two more short words on datasheets.

  • STC is the lab condition described above.
  • NOCT (Nominal Operating Cell Temperature) is closer to real life: a warmer cell, less light. NOCT numbers tell you more about what the panel does on your roof.

Do not worry about the details now. Just remember that the big number on the label is a lab number.

Euros per kWp

The most useful way to compare PV offers is price per kWp. You divide the total price by the size of the array in kWp.

Example: a system with 15 kWp for 24,000 € is 1,600 € per kWp.

For southern Germany in 2026, a complete system with battery and wallbox often falls between 1,500 and 1,800 € per kWp. Much lower or much higher than that deserves a closer look at what is in the offer. Chapter 26 shows how to do the comparison properly, because a low price per kWp can hide missing items.

A few numbers for your own house

These are rough numbers for Germany. Your house will differ.

Item Typical yearly use or output
Household electricity (no heat pump, no EV) 3,500 to 4,500 kWh
Heat pump in an older house 3,000 to 4,000 kWh
Electric car (average driving) 2,000 to 3,000 kWh
15 kWp PV array in southern Germany about 14,000 to 16,000 kWh

Add up the first three and you get roughly 8,500 to 11,500 kWh. That tells you why a larger array makes sense once a heat pump and a car arrive.

Ask

When an offer or a salesperson says "a 10", ask: 10 what? kW, kWh or kWp? A good offer keeps the three clearly apart.

Key points

  • kW is power (how fast). kWh is energy (how much).
  • kWp is the size label of a solar array under lab conditions.
  • Southern Germany: about 1,000 to 1,100 kWh per kWp per year.
  • Price per kWp is the first number to compare in PV offers.

Part 2

Solar power (PV)

Modules, inverters, batteries and the parts around them. What the numbers mean and how big the system should be.

Chapter 4 / 38 · 4 min read

How a PV system works

From sunlight to your socket in four steps, and what really decides how much power you get.

In this chapter

  • The chain from module to house
  • What drives the yearly yield
  • Why roof direction and shade matter more than most specs

The chain in four steps

  1. Modules turn sunlight into direct current (DC). There are no moving parts. Many modules are connected in a row. This row is called a string.
  2. Strings go to the inverter. A roof often has two or more strings, for example one per roof side.
  3. The inverter changes DC into alternating current (AC), the kind your house and the grid use. It also does MPPT: it keeps finding the best working point of the modules. Light and temperature change all day, so this point keeps moving. A hybrid inverter also runs the battery.
  4. House and grid. The house uses the power first. Extra power goes into the battery, then to the grid.

Between these parts you also find cables, isolators, surge protection and a meter. Chapter 8 covers them.

Diagram: modules feed an inverter, which supplies the house, the grid and the battery.Moduleslight → DCInverterDC → AC, MPPTHouseGridBatteryDCACACMany modules in a row= one string
Figure: the chain from sunlight to socket. The house uses the power first, then the battery, then the grid.

What decides the yearly yield

People often study panel types for hours. In practice, the roof matters more.

Direction. A south roof gives the most energy over a year. An east-west roof gives a lower peak at noon, but more power in the morning and evening. That can be useful if you use power then. A south-east roof gives less in the late afternoon. Plan for that.

Tilt. In Germany, about 30 to 35 degrees is ideal for yearly yield. A steeper roof gives more in winter.

Shade. Shade costs more than its size suggests. If one cell is in shadow, the whole string can lose power. A chimney, a tree or a dormer can matter. Two things help: an inverter with several MPP trackers, and power optimisers at module level. Use optimisers only if you have real shade. Modern panels handle light shade quite well.

Temperature. Hot cells make less power. On a summer roof, cells can reach 60 to 70 °C. Chapter 5 shows how to read this in the datasheet.

Dirt and snow. Rain cleans most panels well enough in Germany. A steep roof sheds snow faster.

Before you study panel brands

Fix the roof facts first: direction, tilt, shade and free area. They often change the yearly yield more than the choice between two good modules.

Bar chart: relative yearly yield by roof direction, from 100 percent for south to about 55 percent for north.0 %100 %South100 %South-east / south-west95 %East / west85 %North-east / north-west70 %North55 %
Figure: approximate yearly yield by roof direction, at about 30° tilt in Germany (rounded, for orientation only).
Line chart over a day: a south roof peaks at noon, an east-west roof has a morning and an evening peak that match household use better.5:007:009:0011:0013:0015:0017:0019:0021:00powersouth roof: one big peakeast-west roof: two smaller peakstypical household use
Figure: illustrative daily curves on a clear day (not measured data).

Where the battery and heat pump connect

With a hybrid inverter, the battery connects to the same device on the DC side. This is efficient and neat. With an AC-coupled battery, a second inverter does the work. Chapter 6 explains the difference.

The heat pump connects to the house grid like any large appliance. It becomes smart when something tells it to run while the sun shines. Part 4 shows how.

What to ask about yield numbers

Offers often include a yearly yield estimate in kWh. Ask:

Ask

  • Which roof direction, tilt and shade did you assume?
  • Did you model each roof side as its own string?
  • What yield per kWp does this give? (Southern Germany: 1,000 to 1,100 kWh per kWp is normal.)
  • What share do you expect me to use myself? On what assumption?

A number far above 1,100 kWh per kWp in southern Germany needs a good reason.

Key points

  • Modules make DC. The inverter makes AC and tracks the best working point (MPPT).
  • Roof direction, tilt and shade often matter more than module brand.
  • Several roof sides need several MPP trackers.
  • Check the assumptions behind any yield number.

Chapter 5 / 38 · 5 min read

Modules: what the numbers mean

Which datasheet numbers matter for 25 years of use, which ones are mostly marketing, and what good looks like.

In this chapter

  • The module specs that really matter
  • How to read the two warranties
  • A table of good, acceptable and red-flag values

Why modules deserve a careful look

The module is the part of a PV system that fails least. It also sets the upper limit of your yield and the lifetime of the system. The number printed on the front, the Wp value, is the least useful number for comparing modules. Temperature behaviour, degradation and the warranty tell you much more over 25 years.

The numbers, one by one

Nominal power (Wp). This is the power at STC (the lab condition from chapter 3). Two modules with the same Wp can deliver different energy on a real roof. Use Wp to size your array, not to judge quality. Common today: 430 to 480 Wp.

Efficiency (%). This is how much of the light becomes electricity per square metre. It matters when your roof area is the limit. On a large roof, a cheaper module with lower efficiency can be the better deal.

Cell technology. PERC is the older standard. TOPCon (n-type) and HJT (heterojunction) are the current generation. They lose less power in heat, degrade less in the first year and work better in weak light. HJT has the best temperature behaviour but costs more. Avoid polycrystalline modules or offers that do not name the technology.

Temperature coefficient (%/°C). This is the most under-rated number. It tells you how much power the module loses for every degree above 25 °C. On a summer roof, cells reach 60 to 70 °C. At 65 °C, a module with -0.34 %/°C loses about 13.6 %. A module with -0.29 %/°C loses about 11.6 %. So a module with a lower label Wp but a better coefficient can produce more on a hot day.

Bifacial. A bifacial module also collects light on its back. This only pays on a flat roof, a ground mount or a raised frame with a bright surface below. On a normal tiled pitched roof the gain is small. Do not pay extra for it there.

Glass-glass or glass-foil. Glass-glass modules are stronger, handle hail better and often come with longer warranties. They are a bit heavier.

Line chart: module power versus cell temperature for three temperature coefficients. At 65 degrees a module with minus 0.34 percent per degree keeps 86.4 percent, one with minus 0.24 keeps 90.4 percent.80 %85 %90 %95 %100 %25 °C35 °C45 °C55 °C65 °C75 °Cmodule (cell) temperature · right: power left at 65 °Chot roof-0.24 %/°C → 90.4 %-0.29 %/°C → 88.4 %-0.34 %/°C → 86.4 %
Figure: the temperature coefficient decides how much power a hot module loses. Values are calculated from the coefficients shown.

The two warranties

Many people mix these up. A "25-year warranty" can mean two very different things.

  • Product warranty covers physical defects: frame, junction box, glass, delamination. Good makers give 15 to 25 years.
  • Performance warranty covers the power output over time. Current n-type modules promise about 1 % loss in year 1 and about 0.4 % per year after that. This gives about 87 to 90 % of the original power after 25 to 30 years.

A 25-year performance warranty with a 10-year product warranty is a mismatch. Ask for both numbers, in years.

Line chart: guaranteed power output of a modern module falls from 100 percent to about 87.4 percent after 30 years.75 %80 %85 %90 %95 %100 %051015202530years of usebelow 80 % = red flag87.4 %−1 % in year 1then about −0.4 % per year
Figure: a typical performance warranty of a current n-type module (1 % in year 1, then 0.4 % per year).

Tier-1 does not mean best

"Tier-1" is a list by Bloomberg of manufacturers that banks trust. It is a ranking of bankability, not of quality. It still matters a little: a warranty is only worth something if the company still exists in year 20. Check that the warranty is handled by a German or EU company, not only by a head office far away.

Strength and safety

  • Mechanical load. Standard is 5,400 Pa (snow, pushing) and 2,400 Pa (wind, pulling). Bavaria has real snow loads. Check that the module covers your zone.
  • Hail. Look for a hail test or class.
  • Certificates. IEC 61215 (design) and IEC 61730 (safety) are the minimum. In Germany also check the fire class of the module for your roof.

Check list

Spec Good Acceptable Red flag
Power (Wp) 430 to 480, exact value stated 400 to 430 "approx." or not stated
Efficiency above 21.5 % 20 to 21.5 % below 19 %
Cell technology TOPCon or HJT PERC polycrystalline or not stated
Temperature coefficient better than -0.30 %/°C -0.30 to -0.35 worse than -0.37
Bifacial useful only on flat or ground mount not needed on pitched roof paying extra with no space below
Performance warranty 87 % or more at year 30, max 0.4 %/yr about 84 to 86 % at year 25 below 80 % at year 25 or vague
Product warranty 15 to 25 years 12 years 10 years or less
Maker known, with EU warranty entity known, warranty from abroad no brand or model
Load rating 5,400 Pa or more at the front 5,400 / 2,400 Pa below your snow zone
Glass glass-glass, hail tested glass-foil, 3.2 mm tempered no hail rating
Certificates IEC 61215 and 61730 certified, general not stated

Ask

  • Please give me the exact model name and the datasheet.
  • What is the temperature coefficient of Pmax?
  • What are the product warranty and the performance warranty, each in years? Who honours them?

Key points

  • Wp is a size label. The temperature coefficient and the warranties tell you more.
  • TOPCon or HJT modules are the current good choice.
  • Product warranty and performance warranty are two different things.
  • Tier-1 means bankable, not best. Bifacial rarely pays on a tiled pitched roof.

Chapter 6 / 38 · 6 min read

Inverters

The brain of the system, and the part most likely to need replacing. Types, sizing, MPP trackers, heat and warranty.

In this chapter

  • The four inverter types
  • AC-coupled or DC-coupled battery
  • How to check the size, the efficiency and the number of trackers

What the inverter does

The inverter turns the DC from your modules into AC for the house. It tracks the best working point (MPPT). In a hybrid system it also charges and discharges the battery and can run the house during a power cut.

It is also the part most likely to fail. Plan for one replacement during the life of the system, typically after 10 to 15 years. So the warranty length and the service matter.

Four types

Type What it is Good for Watch out
String inverter One unit for the whole array PV only, simple roofs, lowest price Not made for a battery unless it is "battery-ready" with a real DC path
Hybrid inverter String inverter with battery control and backup built in New PV plus battery Pick one with enough MPP trackers
Micro-inverter One small inverter per module Heavy shade, complex roofs Higher cost, many small parts
Power optimiser A small unit per module, plus one central inverter Partial shade More parts that can fail

For a new system with a battery (now or later), a hybrid inverter is the usual choice.

AC-coupled or DC-coupled battery

  • DC-coupled (hybrid): the battery charges straight from the panels. There is one conversion step. This is about 2 to 3 % more efficient. It can also store power that the inverter would otherwise have to cut off.
  • AC-coupled: the battery has its own inverter and connects on the AC side. It is flexible for adding a battery to an old system, but it has an extra conversion loss.

For a new build, DC-coupled is the better choice. Be careful if the offer does not say which one it is.

Efficiency

Two numbers exist: the peak efficiency and the European efficiency. Peak efficiency is a marketing number. The European (or CEC) efficiency is a weighted average across realistic light levels. It is the honest one. If an offer only quotes the peak value, ask for the European value. Good is 97.5 % or more.

Size ratio and clipping

Most arrays are a bit bigger than the inverter. The panels rarely reach their full label power, so a slightly smaller inverter loses almost nothing and runs at a better average efficiency.

The ratio is DC power (kWp) divided by inverter AC power (kW).

  • 1.1 to 1.25 is the comfortable range.
  • Above about 1.3, the inverter cuts the top of the curve on sunny days. This is called clipping. You lose a little yield.
  • 1.0 or lower means you pay for an inverter you never fully use.

Example: a 14.4 kWp array with a 15 kW inverter is a ratio of 0.96. Not harmful, but you may be paying for more inverter than you need. A 10 to 12 kW hybrid would clip almost nothing.

The other direction is also a trap. An 8 kW inverter on a 15.6 kWp array is a ratio of almost 2. It will clip a lot. Some inverters also have a maximum allowed array size. One real offer had a 10 kW inverter that the datasheet limited to 15 kWp, and the planned array was 17.9 kWp. The offer then needed a second inverter for extra money. Always check the datasheet limit.

Line chart: on a sunny day the module power exceeds the inverter limit around noon and the top of the curve is cut off.5:007:009:0011:0013:0015:0017:0019:0021:00kWinverter AC limitlost (clipped)power from the modules
Figure: clipping. Only a thin slice at the peak is lost, which is why a slightly smaller inverter costs little yield.

MPP trackers

Each MPP tracker looks after one string, on its own. If your roof has an east side and a west side, you need at least two trackers. One tracker across two directions drags the better side down to the level of the weaker one. If you have shade, more trackers help more.

Ask how many MPP trackers the inverter has and how the strings are split across the roof sides.

Heat and placement

All inverters reduce their output when it gets too hot, often above 40 to 45 °C around them. This is called derating. A hot cellar with no air or a wall in full sun can cost you yield at noon in summer.

  • Put the inverter in a cool, shaded, ventilated place with free space around it.
  • Check the protection class. IP65 or higher is fine for outdoors or a garage.
  • Fan-cooled units and units with a large heat sink handle heat well. Cheap units derate earlier.

Backup, monitoring and warranty

  • Backup. See chapter 18. "Backup-ready" often means no backup hardware is included.
  • Monitoring and interfaces. You want per-string data and a local interface such as Modbus TCP. Cloud-only monitoring is a risk: a lock-in and a problem if the vendor shuts it down. Chapters 20 to 22 go deeper.
  • Warranty. 5 to 10 years is standard. Ten years with an option to extend is good. Fewer than 5 years is a red flag. Watch the conditions: one brand gives only 2 years by default and extends to 5 years if you register in its cloud portal. That is a hidden link to the cloud.

Check list

Spec Good Acceptable Red flag
Type Hybrid, if you want a battery String (PV only, battery later) "Battery-ready" with no DC path
Coupling DC-coupled for a new build AC-coupled for a retrofit Not stated
European efficiency 97.5 % or more 96.5 to 97.5 % Only the peak value is given
DC to AC ratio 1.1 to 1.25 1.0 to 1.1 or 1.25 to 1.3 Above 1.35, or exactly 1.0
MPP trackers 2 or more, matched to the roof sides 2 1 on a roof with several directions
Backup Automatic, 3-phase Single-phase "Backup-ready" without hardware
Warranty 10 years, extendable 5 to 10 years Under 5 years, or tied to a cloud account
Interfaces Local Modbus or API, per-string data App with cloud portal Cloud only, no local access
Siting IP65 or higher, shaded and cool IP65 indoors Low IP rating or hot, sunny wall

Ask

  • Which inverter, exactly? How many kW AC? What is the maximum array size?
  • How many MPP trackers? How are the strings split across the roof?
  • What is the warranty, and is any condition tied to a cloud account?

Key points

  • For a new PV system with a battery, a DC-coupled hybrid inverter is the usual choice.
  • Aim for a DC to AC ratio between 1.1 and 1.25 and check the maker's array limit.
  • Several roof directions need several MPP trackers.
  • Look at the European efficiency, the warranty conditions and the local interfaces.

Chapter 7 / 38 · 4 min read

Battery storage

Usable capacity, chemistry, warranty and siting. And an honest look at what a battery does and does not earn you.

In this chapter

  • What a battery is really for
  • The specs that matter: usable capacity, chemistry, cycles, warranty
  • How to compare batteries fairly

What a battery is for

In Germany today, a battery rarely pays for itself through price trading alone. Its value comes from three things:

  1. More self-consumption. It moves solar power from noon to the evening.
  2. Backup power in a blackout, if the system is set up for it (chapter 18).
  3. Smart use of tariffs. With a dynamic tariff the battery can charge when power is cheap (chapter 24).

Decide which of these matters to you. It changes the size you need.

Usable, not nominal

Sellers love to quote the nominal capacity. What you can really use is the usable capacity, which is the nominal capacity times the depth of discharge (DoD).

Example: a 10 kWh nominal LFP battery with 95 % DoD gives 9.5 kWh. An older type with 80 % DoD gives 8 kWh. Always compare the price per usable kWh.

Bar chart: a 10 kWh nominal battery gives 9.5 kWh usable with LFP at 95 percent depth of discharge and 8 kWh with an older type at 80 percent.010 kWh nominalLFP, 95 % usable9.5 kWholder type, 80 % usable8.0 kWhCompare the price per usable kWh, not per nominal kWh.
Figure: nominal versus usable capacity.

Chemistry

  • LFP (lithium iron phosphate) is now the standard for home storage. It has no cobalt, is much safer in heat, and lasts 6,000 to 10,000 cycles. It is a little bulkier, which does not matter in a house.
  • NMC is more compact but runs hotter and ages faster.
  • Lead-acid is old technology. Avoid it.

For a house, LFP is almost always the right answer.

Depth of discharge and state of health

  • DoD is how much of the battery you may use. LFP allows 90 to 100 %.
  • SoH (state of health) is the remaining capacity compared to new. A warranty promises a minimum SoH at the end, for example 70 %.

Cycles and warranty

A cycle is one full charge and discharge. At one cycle per day, 6,000 cycles last about 16 years. Look for 6,000 cycles or more down to 70 or 80 % capacity.

Battery warranties usually have two limits: years and energy throughput. For example: "10 years or 20 MWh, whichever comes first, with at least 70 % capacity left." Which limit hits first for your use? A "10-year warranty" with a low throughput limit can end after 6 years. Ask for years, throughput and the minimum SoH.

Round-trip efficiency

This is energy out divided by energy in, including the inverter. Every lost percent is power you paid to store and did not get back. DC-coupled systems do best. 90 % or more is good. Below 85 % is weak.

Modular or fixed

A modular battery lets you add capacity later, for example when you buy a car or the heat pump load grows. Ask for the maximum number of modules, the price of an extension, and whether modules of different ages can be mixed. A fixed battery forces you to buy the final size now.

A sensible plan is to start with about 10 kWh and keep room to grow to 15 kWh.

Temperature and place

Battery cells like 15 to 30 °C. An unheated garage in a Bavarian winter can block charging or shorten life if the battery is not rated for it. A hot room ages cells faster. Put the battery in a stable, cool, dry room. Check the rated temperature range in the datasheet against the place where it will sit.

Safety certificates

Look for VDE-AR-E 2510-50 (the German home storage standard), IEC 62619, and a built-in battery management system (BMS) with cell balancing. The chemistry is the first safety layer. Certificates and the BMS are the second.

Check list

Spec Good Acceptable Red flag
Usable share 90 % or more of nominal 80 to 90 % Only nominal is quoted
Chemistry LFP NMC if space is tight Lead-acid or not stated
DoD 90 to 100 % 80 to 90 % Under 80 %
Cycle life 6,000 or more to 80 % 4,000 to 6,000 Under 3,000 or no end point
Warranty 10 years, high throughput, 70 % SoH or more 10 years standard Only years, no throughput or SoH
Round-trip efficiency 90 % or more (DC-coupled) 85 to 90 % Under 85 % or not stated
Modular Yes, can grow later Fixed but right-sized Fixed and too small
Backup Integrated, automatic Capable, box optional No blackout function
Temperature Wide range or conditioned room Stable indoor room Cold outdoor site outside the rating
Certificates VDE 2510-50, IEC 62619, BMS IEC certified No storage certificate

Ask

  • How many kWh are usable? What is the price of an extra module later?
  • What does the warranty say about years, throughput and minimum SoH?
  • Is the backup box included? Which temperature range is the battery rated for?

Key points

  • Compare usable kWh and the price per usable kWh.
  • LFP is the right chemistry for a house.
  • Read the warranty for years, throughput and minimum SoH.
  • A modular battery lets you start small and grow.

Chapter 8 / 38 · 5 min read

Mounting, cables and safety parts

The "boring" parts are where corners get cut. Racking, roof tiles, cables, surge protection, earthing, meter cabinet and wallbox.

In this chapter

  • Why the small parts decide long-term safety
  • Racking, tiles and cables
  • Surge protection, earthing, meter cabinet, scaffolding and wallbox

Why the boring parts matter

A premium module on a rusting rail, or an undersized cable, is a bad deal. The parts around the modules decide whether the system is safe and reliable for 25 years. They are also the first place an installer saves money to make an offer look cheaper. Since you cannot see them once the system is built, check them in the offer.

Mounting

Racking and roof hooks. Aluminium rails with stainless steel (A2 or A4) screws last 25 years or more. The roof hooks must fit your roof type (tile, slate, trapezoid sheet, flat roof) and be sealed correctly. Every hole in the roof is a possible leak. Mixed metals cause corrosion.

Replacement tiles. On a tiled roof, the hooks sit under the tiles. The tile above them is lifted by the hook and can crack. Metal replacement tiles at each hook position avoid this. Some tile makers refuse their own warranty without them. In real offers this item is often "not included" or "optional". It can cost over 1,000 € for a larger roof, so ask.

Load calculation. Snow and wind loads are different at each location. Ask for a project-specific load calculation, or for the flat-roof ballast plan, not a generic layout.

Electrical parts

DC and AC cables. The cross-section must be big enough to keep the voltage drop on the DC side under about 1 %. Use UV-resistant solar cable outdoors. Too-small cables cause a silent yield loss and heat.

Isolators, surge protection (SPD) and RCD. These protect against fire and lightning surges. They are often left out of cheap offers.

  • SPD means surge protective device. Look for Type 1 plus 2 on the AC side and Type 2 on the DC side. A thunderstorm nearby can send a surge through the cables.
  • Many inverters have an arc detector (AFCI). That is good, but it is not the same as surge protection.
  • The RCD must be the right type for the inverter.

Earthing and equipotential bonding. The metal parts of the system must be connected to the earth. Ask whether a ground rod or foundation earth, and the cable to the meter cabinet, are included.

Meter cabinet. An old cabinet (for example from 1972) often does not meet today's rules (VDE-AR-N 4100). The grid operator may refuse to start the system if the cabinet is not updated. Renewing the meter cabinet can cost from about 1,300 € to over 4,000 €, depending on whether you have one or two cabinets and what must be done. Many offers exclude it, sometimes with a small warning. Ask in writing who does it and who pays.

Main fuse (SLS). The selective main line circuit breaker protects the house connection. Its size limits how much power you can take and give at once. A new heat pump, a wallbox and battery charging together may need more than an old connection offers. Ask the installer to check the connection and the SLS (chapter 19).

Smart meter and energy meter. To optimise self-consumption, the system needs a meter at the grid connection point. For dynamic tariffs you need a smart meter system (iMSys). Check what is included and where it measures.

Energy management and interfaces. This ties PV, battery, heat pump and car together (Part 4). Open protocols (Modbus, EEBus, SG-Ready) avoid lock-in.

Diagram: from the modules over the DC side, inverter, AC side and meter cabinet to the grid, with earthing connected to every part.Modulesracking, hooks,tilesDC sidecables, isolator,SPD Type 2InverterMPPT, battery,backupAC sideRCD, SPD Type 1+2,SLS main fuseMeter cabinetnew meter,smart meter→ gridEarthingoften left out of cheap offers: check each item
Figure: the safety parts around the inverter. The amber boxes are where corners are often cut.

Scaffolding

Roof work needs scaffolding. Some offers include it. Some say "if needed" and charge 250 € or more. Some leave it to you. If you also plan roof or facade work, share the scaffolding between the jobs.

Wallbox and EV readiness

A wallbox has two parts: the device and the connection (cable, circuit breaker, RCD, network cable). Many offers include the connection but not the device, which costs about 1,000 to 1,500 € more. If you plan a car, provision the conduit and the electrical capacity now. Retrofitting is more expensive. An 11 kW wallbox with solar surplus charging is a good target.

These belong to the heat pump offer (chapters 12 to 14): buffer tank, hydraulic diagram, hot water tank, check of the radiators, and hydraulic balancing. We list them here so you see the full picture of "balance of system".

Check list

Item Good Acceptable Red flag
Racking Aluminium rails, stainless fasteners, hooks matched to the roof Standard certified system Not named, or mixed metals
Load design Project-specific calculation Standard layout for the snow and wind zone No load reference
Replacement tiles Included at every hook Optional with a clear price Excluded and not mentioned
Cabling Sized for under 1 % DC loss, UV-resistant Standard sizing No cable spec or undersized
Surge protection Type 1+2 (AC) and Type 2 (DC) Type 2 included Not listed
Earthing Included with cable to the cabinet Included, short description Not mentioned
Meter cabinet Renewal included and priced Clearly excluded with a price Not mentioned, or "by customer" without cost
Metering Grid-point meter and EMS-ready Basic meter No metering concept
Wallbox Device and connection, solar surplus charging Connection prepared No provision
Scaffolding Included Priced option Left open

Ask

  • Are metal replacement tiles included at every hook? If not, what do they cost?
  • Is surge protection (SPD Type 1+2 on AC and Type 2 on DC) included?
  • Is the meter cabinet renewed? Is earthing included? Is the main fuse checked?
  • Is scaffolding included? Does the wallbox price include the device?

Key points

  • The small parts decide safety and lifetime, and they are where offers differ most.
  • Check replacement tiles, SPD, earthing, meter cabinet, scaffolding and the wallbox device.
  • Anything "excluded" must be priced to compare offers (Part 5).

Chapter 9 / 38 · 4 min read

How big should your system be?

A simple way to estimate PV and battery size from your own use, plus a heat pump and a car. And why to fill the roof.

In this chapter

  • A four-step method to size PV and battery
  • Why a bigger array often makes sense
  • What to do about expansion later

Step 1: Add up your future use

Start with what you use now, then add what is coming.

Item Typical yearly use
Household today about 4,000 kWh
Heat pump after renovation 3,000 to 4,000 kWh
Electric car 2,000 to 3,000 kWh
Total 9,000 to 11,000 kWh

Use your own bills for the first line. For the heat pump, wait for the heat load calculation in chapter 13.

Bar chart: a household with a heat pump and a car uses about 10,000 kWh a year, while a 17.6 kWp array makes about 18,700 kWh.05,00010,00015,00020,000 kWhUse per yearhousehold4,000heat pump3,500car2,500PV output17.6 kWp18,700 kWhSummer surplus, winter shortage: battery and grid close the gap.
Figure: the worked example from this chapter (yearly figures).

Step 2: Choose the PV size

Southern Germany gives about 1,000 to 1,100 kWh per kWp per year. To cover roughly the full yearly use you would need about 9 to 10 kWp. But solar power is made in summer, while a heat pump needs power in winter. So many homes with a heat pump choose a larger array, often 14 to 16 kWp, to get more power in the dark months and in spring and autumn.

Panels are cheap compared to everything else in the system. Scaffolding, inverter, meter cabinet and labour are the same for a small or a larger array. So going from 10 to 15 kWp often adds much less than 50 % to the price. Always ask for the price of the extra modules.

Check the roof first. How many modules fit? A roof that can hold 17 kWp is wasted if the offer fills only 10 kWp. Several offers in the real project offered 9 to 10 kWp on a roof that could hold about 17.6 kWp. Ask each installer for the maximum sensible layout.

If you may add modules later, think about the cost: another scaffold, more electrical work, a new grid registration, and perhaps a second feed-in tariff block. Ask the installer to price both: fill now, or expand later. The answer is often "fill now".

Step 3: Choose the battery size

A rule of thumb for a house with 4,000 to 10,000 kWh use: 10 to 15 kWh usable. Larger is not always better. A 25 kWh battery for a house that uses 4,000 kWh may never fill up. In the real project, one offer came with 25.6 kWh. It was far too large for the stated goal of 10 to 12 kWh.

Prefer a modular battery. Start at about 10 kWh and add later if the car or heat pump load grows.

Also check the power of the battery (kW), not only the size (kWh). A battery with 5 kW discharge power cannot run a heat pump, an oven and a car charger at once in a blackout.

Step 4: Check the inverter and the rest

  • Inverter: 12 to 15 kW AC for a 17 kWp array fits the DC to AC ratio of chapter 6.
  • Heat pump: sized by the heat load, not by the PV (chapter 13).
  • Connection: check that the house connection and main fuse can take the combined peak load (chapter 19).

Typical prices

For southern Germany in 2026, complete PV systems with battery and some extras fell mostly between 1,500 and 1,800 € per kWp. The cheapest honest systems in the real project were around 1,300 to 1,400 € per kWp. The most expensive offers reached 2,000 to 2,500 € per kWp. Prices change. Use the range only to spot offers that are far outside it, and ask why.

Please also remember: PV and batteries on a private house have 0 % VAT in Germany at the time of writing. Heat pumps carry 19 %. Always check whether an offer is net or gross.

A worked example

A house uses 4,000 kWh now. A heat pump will add 3,500 kWh, an electric car 2,500 kWh. Total about 10,000 kWh. The roof can hold 41 modules of 430 W, or about 17.6 kWp. Expected yield is 17.6 × 1,060 = about 18,700 kWh per year. A battery of 12 to 15 kWh usable fits. An inverter of 15 kW AC gives a ratio of 1.17.

Key points

  • Add the heat pump and car to your future use before you size.
  • 14 to 16 kWp and 10 to 15 kWh usable is a common range for a house with a heat pump and a car.
  • Fill the roof if the extra modules are cheap. Ask for both prices.
  • Prefer a modular battery. Check the battery power as well as its size.

Part 3

The heat pump

How it works, why flow temperature matters so much, and what to check on the unit, the noise and daily use.

Chapter 10 / 38 · 4 min read

How a heat pump works

A fridge in reverse. Why one kWh of electricity can bring three to five kWh of heat, and what limits it.

In this chapter

  • The idea behind a heat pump, in plain words
  • What COP means
  • The one rule that decides how well it works

A fridge in reverse

A fridge moves heat from inside the box to the room behind it. That is why the back of a fridge feels warm. A heat pump does the same thing, but on purpose and on a big scale. It takes heat from the outside air (or from the ground or water), and moves it into your heating system.

It moves heat. It does not make heat by burning something. Moving heat takes much less energy than making it.

The four steps

Inside the heat pump a special liquid, the refrigerant, goes round in a loop.

  1. Evaporator. The cold refrigerant takes heat from the outside air and turns into a gas. Even air at 0 °C holds a lot of heat for this.
  2. Compressor. It squeezes the gas. Squeezing makes it hot. This step needs electricity.
  3. Condenser. The hot gas gives its heat to the water of your heating system and turns back into a liquid.
  4. Expansion valve. The pressure drops. The liquid gets cold again, and the loop starts over.
Diagram: the four steps of the heat pump cycle: evaporator, compressor, condenser and expansion valve.Evaporatortakes heat from the airCompressorsqueezes the gas → hotCondenserheat to heating waterExpansion valvepressure drops → coldhot gascold liquidcold gashot liquidheat from outside air+ electricityheat to radiators
Figure: the refrigerant moves heat from the cold outside to the warm heating water. Electricity only drives the compressor.

How much heat you get

For every 1 kWh of electricity, a heat pump delivers about 3 to 5 kWh of heat. An oil boiler gives you less than 1 kWh of heat for 1 kWh of oil. A direct electric heater gives exactly 1 kWh. That is why a heat pump is so attractive.

The ratio of heat out to electricity in is called the COP (coefficient of performance). A COP of 4 means 4 kWh of heat per 1 kWh of electricity.

What limits the COP

The key rule: the bigger the temperature gap the pump must bridge, the lower its COP. This gap is called the lift. It is the difference between the source (outside air) and the water you want (the flow temperature to your radiators).

There is even a simple formula for the best possible value, with temperatures in Kelvin (°C plus 273):

COP maximum = hot side / (hot side minus cold side)

Example: outside air at 0 °C is 273 K. A flow temperature of 35 °C is 308 K. The maximum is 308 / 35, about 8.8. For a flow temperature of 55 °C (328 K) the maximum is 328 / 55, about 6.0. Real machines reach about half of these ideal numbers, but the trend is the same: a lower flow temperature gives a much better COP.

Every 5 °C you can take off the flow temperature gives a noticeable improvement. This is why flow temperature has its own chapter (chapter 12), and why old radiators are the main worry in a renovation.

Line chart: the coefficient of performance falls as the flow temperature rises, from about 4.4 at 35 degrees to about 3 at 55 degrees for a typical machine.03691225 °C35 °C45 °C55 °C65 °Cflow temperature to the radiators (outside air 0 °C)COP≈ 4.4≈ 3.0ideal (Carnot limit)typical real machine (about half of ideal)
Figure: lower flow temperature, better COP. The ideal line uses the formula from this chapter; the real line is an illustration at half of it.

Heat source types

  • Air-to-water is the most common. It is cheaper to install. Its efficiency falls on very cold days.
  • Ground source (with probes or collectors) uses the stable ground temperature. It is more efficient but costs more and needs drilling or space.
  • Water source uses groundwater. It needs a permit and good water.

Most houses use air-to-water, and so does the rest of this book.

What a heat pump needs from your house

  • A heating system that works at a moderate water temperature.
  • A correct size for the heat your house needs (chapter 13).
  • A place outside with enough space for air and low noise for the neighbours (chapter 15).

Key points

  • A heat pump moves heat. It gives 3 to 5 kWh of heat per kWh of electricity.
  • COP is heat out divided by electricity in.
  • The smaller the temperature lift, the better the COP. Low flow temperature is the key.
  • Most houses use an air-to-water heat pump.

Chapter 11 / 38 · 3 min read

Efficiency: COP, SCOP and JAZ

Three similar-looking numbers, and why only one of them tells you your running cost.

In this chapter

  • The difference between COP, SCOP and JAZ
  • How sellers use the flattering number
  • What to ask for in an offer

Three numbers

All three say how much heat you get per unit of electricity. They differ in when and where they are measured.

Name What it is Honest use
COP A single measurement at one test condition Spot value only. Easy to flatter.
SCOP A standard seasonal average, calculated for a typical climate Good for comparing machines
JAZ (Jahresarbeitszahl) The real average over a year in your house The number that decides your running cost

The flattering number

Vendors love to quote the COP at A7/W35. This means outside air at 7 °C and a flow temperature of 35 °C. That is a mild day and a low flow temperature. It is the easiest condition for the machine. It makes the unit look great.

A cold day matters more, because that is when you need the most heat. So also ask for the COP at A-7/W35 (outside air at minus 7 °C), and the COP at the flow temperature you really need.

SCOP35 and SCOP55

SCOP is given for two flow temperatures:

  • SCOP35 is for low flow temperature (35 °C), typical for underfloor heating.
  • SCOP55 is for 55 °C, typical for old radiators.

If your house has old radiators, SCOP55 is the number to look at, not SCOP35. SCOP55 is always lower. Some offers only show the 35 °C number because it looks better.

What JAZ is worth

JAZ is measured over a real year with real weather, hot water, defrost cycles and your radiators. It is the honest number. A JAZ of 3 or higher is a rough threshold for sensible running cost, and some subsidy rules link to it. 4 or higher is excellent.

You cannot know your JAZ before the machine runs. But a good installer can calculate an expected JAZ for your design flow temperature. Ask for it.

Why the real number is lower than the brochure

  • Defrost cycles in cold, damp weather take energy.
  • Hot water at 55 to 60 °C needs more lift than heating.
  • Short cycling (a machine too big for the house) wastes energy.
  • A high flow temperature, forced by small radiators, lowers the COP.
  • Electric backup heaters add direct electricity.

You influence most of these. The next chapters show how.

Ask

  • What are SCOP and the calculated JAZ for my design flow temperature?
  • What is the COP at A-7/W35, not only at A7/W35?
  • Which data is measured, and which is only an estimate?

Check list

Spec Good Acceptable Red flag
Seasonal efficiency JAZ or SCOP of 4.0 or more 3.0 to 4.0 Only COP at A7/W35 is quoted, or JAZ below 3
Cold-day data Strong COP at A-7/W35 Adequate Only mild-weather data shown

Key points

  • COP is a single point. SCOP is a season average. JAZ is your real result.
  • For a house with old radiators, look at SCOP55, not SCOP35.
  • Ask for the cold-day COP and a calculated JAZ for your flow temperature.

Chapter 12 / 38 · 4 min read

Flow temperature and your radiators

The most important lever for heat pump running cost, and how to check that your radiators can work with it.

In this chapter

  • What flow temperature is and why lower is better
  • How to check your radiators
  • What to do in a renovation, and the single-pipe problem

What it is

The flow temperature (Vorlauftemperatur) is the temperature of the water that leaves the heat pump and goes to your radiators or underfloor heating. A heat pump works best when this is low. As chapter 10 showed, every degree of lift costs efficiency.

A rough rule: going from 50 °C to 45 °C flow saves about 8 to 12 % of the electricity.

Two different questions

People mix up two questions.

  1. Can the heat pump reach the temperature my radiators need? This is about the maximum flow temperature of the machine. Modern R290 (propane) monobloc heat pumps reach 70 to 75 °C. So in principle they can work with old radiators. Always check the current datasheet of the exact model. Older documents sometimes list lower values.
  2. What temperature will I actually run? This is about cost. You want the lowest temperature that keeps the house warm. A machine that can do 75 °C should not run there.

Why old houses are the issue

Radiators of the 1970s and 1980s were often designed for 70 °C or more, with an old boiler. A heat pump at 70 °C has a poor COP. In a renovated house with better insulation and new windows, the same radiators can heat the house with water of 45 to 50 °C. That is because the house needs much less heat, so the radiators do not need to be as hot.

So flow temperature and insulation belong together. Chapter 13 shows how to find the heat your house really needs.

How to bring the temperature down

  • Insulate and replace windows. Less heat is needed, so lower water temperature is enough.
  • Larger or better radiators, or surface heating (floor, wall, ceiling). More area gives the same heat with cooler water.
  • Hydraulic balancing. See below.
  • Fan convectors (radiators with a fan) for key rooms, if needed.

A good target for a retrofit is a design flow temperature of 45 °C or less. In the check list below, 55 °C or more on small existing radiators is a red flag.

Hydraulic balancing

In an unbalanced system, the radiators near the pump get too much water and the far ones too little. The usual reaction is to raise the temperature. Hydraulic balancing adjusts the flow to each radiator so that the system works at the lowest possible temperature.

The best method is Verfahren B. It is a room-by-room calculation and setting. It is required for the BEG subsidy (chapter 32) and it pays back in lower running cost. Make sure it is in the offer, not an afterthought. How such a calculation works is described, for example, by the engineering office Cedroswan: hydraulic balancing with Verfahren B (in German).

The single-pipe problem

In a single-pipe system (Einrohrheizung), the radiators sit in one long loop, one after another. The water cools down as it passes each one. This design needs high flow temperatures and is the worst case for a heat pump.

One offer in a real project noted that the house had a single-pipe system. The advice: check every offer for it, and consider converting to a two-pipe system or upgrading the radiators during the renovation, before or together with the heat pump. A full conversion is not always needed: the article single-pipe heating and heat pumps (in German) shows what a hydraulic analysis can do for such systems.

Diagram: in a two-pipe system every radiator gets the same hot water; in a single-pipe system the water cools down radiator by radiator.Two-pipe system45°45°45°45°parallel: every radiator gets the same waterSingle-pipe system45°41°37°33°in series: water cools radiator by radiator
Figure: why single-pipe heating needs a high flow temperature (illustrative temperatures).

The emitter check

A good installer does a room-by-room check of whether your existing radiators can give the needed heat at the design flow temperature. Many offers skip this and quote only a kW number. That is the root of disappointing results after a retrofit.

Check list

Item Good Acceptable Red flag
Design flow temperature 40 °C or less (underfloor, large radiators) 45 to 50 °C 55 °C or more on small existing radiators
Emitter assessment Room-by-room check at the design flow temperature General statement of suitability None
Hydraulic balancing Verfahren B included Mentioned Not included or unclear
Pipe system Two-pipe, or conversion planned Two-pipe Single-pipe and not mentioned

Ask

  • What is the design flow temperature, and why?
  • Did you check my radiators room by room? What did you find?
  • Is hydraulic balancing (Verfahren B) included?
  • Is my heating a single-pipe system? What do you suggest?

Key points

  • Lower flow temperature means lower running cost. About 8 to 12 % saved from 50 to 45 °C.
  • Maximum flow temperature is a question of suitability. The temperature you run is a question of cost.
  • Insulation, bigger radiators and hydraulic balancing bring the temperature down.
  • Single-pipe systems are the hardest case. Plan for them.

Chapter 13 / 38 · 4 min read

Heat load and the right size

Why a too-big heat pump is the most common expensive mistake, and how to size it from the house instead of from the old boiler.

In this chapter

  • What the heat load is
  • Why to size for the renovated house
  • What happens when a heat pump is too big

The heat load

The heat load (Heizlast) is the heating power your house needs on the coldest design day of the year. It is calculated, in Germany, according to DIN EN 12831. This number, in kW, should decide the size of the heat pump.

An offer without a heat load calculation is guessing. And when installers guess, they usually guess big.

Do not size on the old boiler

Many people think: "My oil boiler has 25 kW, so I need a big heat pump." That is wrong. Old boilers are almost always far too big. Also, if you insulate and change windows, the need drops further.

A quick way to see your yearly heat need: 1 litre of heating oil holds about 10 kWh. A house using 4,000 litres per year needs about 40,000 kWh of heat. In a real project, one calculation showed 39,240 kWh before the renovation and 11,983 kWh after it (insulation of facade and roof plus triple-glazed windows). That is less than a third.

A renovated house of about 200 m² often needs 8 to 12 kW at the design day. Real offers in the project came with 16 kW and even 22 kW. Both are too big.

Ask for the renovated state

If you plan windows or insulation this year or next, ask the installer to calculate the heat load for the state after the work, not for today.

Bar chart: yearly heat demand fell from 39,240 kWh before renovation to 11,983 kWh after, less than a third.before renovation39,240 kWhafter renovation11,983 kWh040,000 kWh heat per yearSize to the renovated house:about 8 to 12 kWNot the quoted sizes:16 to 22 kW
Figure: example from a real project (facade and roof insulation, triple-glazed windows).

Why too big is bad

A too-big heat pump meets the small heat demand very quickly, then switches off. After a short time it starts again. This is short cycling.

  • Efficiency (JAZ) drops.
  • The compressor wears out faster.
  • The noise events increase, because starting is when the machine is loudest.

A correctly sized machine that modulates (adjusts its power up and down) runs for long, quiet, efficient periods. It is the opposite of an on/off machine.

Two timelines: an oversized heat pump switches on and off all the time, a correctly sized modulating one runs steadily at low power.Too big:short cyclingRight size:long, gentle rundashed: heat the house needscompressor output over a few hours (illustration)
Figure: short cycling wastes energy and wears the compressor.

Why too small is also not good

If the machine is too small, an electric backup heater has to help on cold days. That heater uses direct electricity and ruins the yearly efficiency. A good size lets the heat pump cover nearly all cold days without the heater. Many designs size to cover the design day, with the heater as a safety reserve only.

What a good heat load calculation contains

  • A room-by-room list with areas and U-values of walls, roof, windows and floor.
  • The assumptions for air changes and the design outside temperature.
  • The result for the whole building, in kW.
  • A hot water allowance if the heat pump also makes hot water.

It is often done by an energy consultant (Energieberater), who may also write the funding application. Some installers include it in the offer. If the energy consultant is part of the offer, that is a strong point. For an idea of what a technical review of an existing house covers, see Cedroswan's page heat pumps in existing buildings (in German).

The kW figure alone is not enough. The radiators must be able to give that heat at a low flow temperature (chapter 12). The two checks belong together.

Modulation

A modulating heat pump (inverter-driven compressor) changes its output. A range of 25 to 100 % means it can run as low as a quarter of its full power. This fits a house with a low part-load for most of the winter. Single-speed (on/off) machines are a red flag.

Check list

Item Good Acceptable Red flag
Heat load basis Calculated heat load (DIN EN 12831) for the renovated state A reasonable estimate that is stated "10 kW" with no basis
Size vs. house Matches the calculated load Slightly generous 16 kW or more on a renovated 200 m² house
Modulation Wide range (e.g. 25 to 100 %) Modulating, narrow range On/off only

Ask

  • Please give me the heat load calculation (DIN EN 12831). Is it for the renovated state?
  • Why is this unit size right? What happens on the coldest day?
  • What is the modulation range?

Key points

  • Size the heat pump from a calculated heat load, not from the old boiler.
  • Use the state after renovation.
  • Too big means short cycling, more wear and lower efficiency.
  • Prefer a modulating machine.

Chapter 14 / 38 · 4 min read

What to check on the heat pump unit

Refrigerant, monobloc or split, defrost, hot water, buffer tank, warranty and service. Plus what a complete offer contains.

In this chapter

  • Refrigerant types and why R290 is the future-proof choice
  • Monobloc or split
  • Defrost, hot water, buffer tank and service

Refrigerant

The refrigerant is the working fluid in the loop (chapter 10). Its type matters for efficiency, for the environment and for how long the rules will allow it.

Refrigerant GWP* What to know
R290 (propane) about 3 Very good thermodynamics, high flow temperatures with good efficiency. The direction of the market and of the EU F-gas phase-down. Mildly flammable, so siting rules apply.
R32 about 675 Common now and fine. Faces tightening rules in the future.
R410A about 2,088 Old. Effectively legacy.

*GWP is the global warming potential. Lower is better.

R290 is the future-proof choice. It also earns an efficiency bonus in some funding rules (chapter 32).

Monobloc or split

  • Monobloc: all refrigerant stays in one outdoor unit. Only water pipes go into the house. There is no refrigerant work inside the house, it is simple, and it suits R290 well.
  • Split: an outdoor and an indoor unit, joined by refrigerant lines. This needs certified refrigerant handling. It can help where there is little space or long pipe runs.

For most houses with R290, a monobloc is the simpler choice.

Modulation

A wide modulation range (for example 25 to 100 %) lets the machine run long and gently (chapter 13). Single-speed units cycle on and off and are less efficient and louder.

Defrost and cold-weather behaviour

At about 0 °C with high humidity, the outdoor unit ices up. It has to defrost by reversing the cycle for a short time, which costs energy. Good units start defrost on demand, based on a sensor, not on a simple timer. Check the rated heat output and COP at A-7/W35. That is the cold-day number, and a cold day is when you need the heat most.

Hot water and legionella

If the heat pump also makes hot water, three points matter.

  • Tank size and reheat time. The tank should fit the family and have enough coil area.
  • Legionella protection. Water in the tank is heated to about 60 °C from time to time to kill bacteria. If the compressor can reach 60 °C on its own, efficiency stays good. If an electric immersion heater does it often, the efficiency suffers badly. Check which is the case.
  • Circulation. If your hot water circulates in a loop through the house (as in many older houses), the energy loss is large. Ask how the design handles it.

Buffer tank and hydraulics

A correctly sized buffer tank keeps the heat pump from cycling too often and gives it a place to put its heat (chapter 16). A hydraulic diagram in the offer shows how all parts connect. Over- and under-sizing of the buffer and the hot water tank both reduce efficiency. If no diagram is in the offer, ask for one.

Warranty and service

  • Compressor and whole-unit warranty can be different. Ask for both in years.
  • A heat pump should last 15 to 20 years. A local service partner matters.
  • Check whether a maintenance contract is needed to keep the warranty.

What a complete heat pump offer contains

Compare these items across offers (see also chapter 26):

  • Exact model, output in kW, refrigerant, monobloc or split.
  • Heat load calculation and the design flow temperature.
  • SCOP and a calculated JAZ, plus the COP at A-7/W35.
  • Noise data and the planned location (chapter 15).
  • Hot water tank size, buffer size, hydraulic diagram.
  • Radiator check and hydraulic balancing (Verfahren B).
  • Removal of the old boiler and the oil tank (it is often excluded and costs extra).
  • Electrical work and the new circuit.
  • The funding application: who does it, and is the energy consultant included?
  • Payment plan, warranty, maintenance, service partner.

Check list

Item Good Acceptable Red flag
Refrigerant R290 R32 R410A or not stated
Type Monobloc, especially with R290 Split where space is tight Type or refrigerant handling unclear
Defrost On demand, strong A-7 COP Adequate cold rating Only mild-weather data
Hot water Reaches 60 °C with the compressor Occasional electric boost Relies on the immersion heater
Warranty and service Long warranty, local service 5 years plus service No local service, unclear terms

Ask

  • What refrigerant? Monobloc or split?
  • Does the compressor reach 60 °C for the hot water cycle, or does an electric heater help?
  • Is a buffer tank and a hydraulic diagram included?
  • Is the removal of the old boiler and oil tank included?
  • Who services the unit in year 8, and is a maintenance contract needed for the warranty?

Key points

  • R290 monobloc units are the current best choice for most houses.
  • Check cold-day data, defrost method and hot water behaviour.
  • A buffer tank and a hydraulic diagram belong in the offer.
  • Ask who services the unit in year 8.

Chapter 15 / 38 · 3 min read

Noise and where to put the unit

Two kinds of dB, the German TA Lärm limits and how to avoid a dispute with your neighbour.

In this chapter

  • Sound power versus sound pressure
  • What the German noise rules say
  • How to place the unit

Two numbers that look alike

Noise data come in two forms. They are easy to mix up.

  • Sound power level (Lw) is how loud the machine is at the source. It does not depend on distance.
  • Sound pressure level (Lp) is how loud it is at a given distance, for example at 3 m, or at your neighbour's window.

Both are in dB(A). The sound pressure at the neighbour's window is what the law cares about. It depends on the sound power, the distance, and what is in between (walls, hedges, open space).

A machine of 55 dB(A) sound power can be about 33 dB(A) at 5 m in open space, and quieter again further away. A wall nearby that reflects the sound makes it louder.

Line chart: sound pressure falls with distance. A unit with 55 dB(A) sound power is below 35 dB(A) from about 4 metres in open space.203040501 m5 m10 m15 m20 mdistance from the unitdB(A)night limit, purely residential area: 35 dB(A)≈ 33 dB(A) at 5 mexample: sound power 55 dB(A), open space
Figure: simplified calculation for open space. Walls that reflect sound make it louder, so ask for a proper calculation.

The German rule: TA Lärm

The TA Lärm limits the noise at the neighbour's nearest window. For example, in a purely residential area the limit at night is around 35 dB(A). In other area types the limits are higher. Night means 22:00 to 06:00. Your local building office can tell you which area type applies.

On a tight plot, for example in Munich, the noise rules can decide where the unit may stand, and even which unit you can choose.

What to ask for

  • The sound power Lw of the unit.
  • The sound pressure at a stated distance.
  • The night mode figure. Many units can run slower and quieter at night.
  • A statement that the planned location meets TA Lärm at the neighbour's window.

Some installers offer a noise calculation. It is worth having when the plot is small.

Placement tips

  • Keep distance from the property boundary and from bedroom windows, yours and your neighbour's.
  • Avoid corners and narrow gaps between walls, which reflect and increase the sound.
  • Leave free space for air in front and behind the unit. Check the datasheet.
  • Think about snow, falling ice and condensate from the defrost. The condensate must drain away and must not freeze on a path.
  • Keep the pipes between the unit and the house short. Long pipes lose heat.
  • With R290, siting rules apply, for example for distances to openings and cellar windows. Follow the installer's and the maker's instructions.

Check list

Item Good Acceptable Red flag
Noise data Lw and Lp at a stated distance, plus night mode Lw only No noise data
Placement Away from boundary and bedrooms, TA Lärm confirmed Reasonable placement Close to the boundary, no calculation
Night mode Effective night mode Basic None

Ask

  • What is the sound power and the sound pressure at 5 m? What is the figure in night mode?
  • Where do you plan to put the unit, and how far is it from the neighbour's window?
  • Can you confirm in writing that TA Lärm is met?

Key points

  • Sound power is the source. Sound pressure is what you hear at a distance.
  • The rule counts the noise at the neighbour's window, strictest at night.
  • Ask for night mode data and a placement that meets TA Lärm.

Chapter 16 / 38 · 4 min read

Running a heat pump: not like an oil boiler

Old habits that work with oil can harm a heat pump. The heating curve, the safe controls and the one rule you must never break.

In this chapter

  • Why a heat pump needs different habits
  • The heating curve, the room setpoint and the modes
  • What to leave alone

An oil boiler does not care

An oil burner makes hot water on demand. It does not matter if the flow is 50 or 70 °C, if few or many radiators are open, or if it switches on and off often. Its efficiency hardly changes. You can steer it bluntly.

A heat pump is different. It has two hard rules.

Rule 1: run long and gentle, not hot and short

A heat pump is most efficient when it runs for long periods at the lowest flow temperature that keeps the house warm (chapter 12). Going from 50 °C to 45 °C saves about 8 to 12 % of the electricity. So the goal is not "set 50 °C and forget it". The goal is to run as cool as comfort allows. You do that with the heating curve.

Rule 2: never choke the flow

When the compressor runs, the heat pump needs a minimum water flow to carry the heat away. If you close most radiator valves, the heat has nowhere to go. The machine then cycles on and off quickly, and this wears the compressor.

An oil-boiler habit is to close valves and throttle the circulation to save energy. With a heat pump that is risky. A buffer tank in the system gives a safety margin, but it does not make throttling a good idea.

The heating curve

The heating curve (Heizkurve) tells the heat pump what flow temperature to make at each outdoor temperature. Cold outside means higher flow. Mild outside means lower flow. An outdoor sensor measures the temperature, and the machine adjusts itself all the time.

What you do by hand with an oil boiler in spring and autumn, turn it down when it is mild, the curve does automatically, and more smoothly.

How to tune it:

  1. Start low. Choose a low curve at commissioning.
  2. Wait for a cold day. Raise the curve in small steps only if some rooms stay too cool.
  3. Find the lowest curve that keeps you comfortable. Every degree lower saves money.

Controllers show this as a base point and an end point, or as a graph with a comfort factor. If the system still needs high temperatures, a heating optimisation for existing buildings (in German) by a heating engineer can help.

Line chart: a heating curve sets the flow temperature for each outside temperature. A low curve saves electricity; raise it in small steps only if needed.20 °C30 °C40 °C50 °C60 °C20 °C10 °C0 °C-10 °Coutside temperature (warm → cold)flowlow curve: start herehigh curve: costs moreraise only ifrooms stay cold
Figure: the heating curve. Example values; your controller shows its own scale.

The room setpoint

On a weather-compensated heat pump, changing the room target temperature in the app moves the whole heating curve up or down in parallel. It is not a thermostat measuring your room. Higher setpoint means higher flow means higher cost. It is a handy fine adjustment, but it has a price.

Modes

  • Program or automatic: follows a schedule with comfort and eco phases. This is the recommended default.
  • Constant comfort or eco: holds one level, for example eco while you are away.
  • Standby or hot water only (summer): heating off, frost protection only.

A small night setback of 2 to 3 °C is fine. A deep setback does not pay: the morning reheat costs more than the night saves.

Radiator valves

You can keep thermostatic valves, but the rule changes. Leave the radiators in the reference rooms fully open. They secure the minimum flow. Use the valves only to trim a room that is too warm. Do not shut down large parts of the system.

If you want less heat, lower the curve or the setpoint. Do not lower the flow.

Do and do not

Do Do not
Tune the heating curve, start low Run a fixed high flow of 50 °C
Use the app for setpoint and mode Close most radiator valves
Use a small night setback (2 to 3 °C) Switch the circulation off to save
Leave the reference rooms open Switch the whole system on and off every day

Hot water in summer

In summer the heat pump only makes hot water. Do it in the sunny hours if you can (chapter 24). A small boost on solar surplus stores heat for free.

If your heat pump has an open interface

If it has an interface such as Modbus (chapter 21), you can set the safe levers, mode and setpoint, from a home automation system. Many makers protect the raw "maximum flow" setting, but mode and setpoint give nearly the same effect.

Key points

  • The heating curve is your main tool. Start low and raise only if needed.
  • The room setpoint shifts the whole curve. It is not a thermostat.
  • Never choke the flow. Leave reference rooms open.
  • Want less heat? Lower the curve or the setpoint.

Chapter 17 / 38 · 2 min read

Cooling with the heat pump

An honest look at what works in a house with radiators, and what it means for funding.

In this chapter

  • Why radiators barely cool
  • What works: surface heating and fan coils
  • The funding question

Why radiators barely cool

Many heat pumps can run in reverse and cool the house. Whether that helps depends on the heating surfaces.

Radiators barely cool. They have too little surface to cool a room much. Worse, a cold radiator surface can fall below the dew point. Then water condenses on it and drips. That can cause moisture damage.

What works

Effective cooling needs a lot of surface area.

  • Underfloor or wall heating gives gentle cooling.
  • Fan coils (Gebläsekonvektoren) have their own fan and cool actively. In a radiator house, they are the realistic retrofit.

Dew point protection

Safe cooling needs a dew point or humidity sensor that stops the cooling before water condenses. Check that it is part of the offer.

What fan coils cost

A fan coil is more than the device. You also need pipes to each unit and a condensate drain, because each unit produces water. The price depends strongly on the routing. Ask for a price per room, including pipes and condensate.

The funding question

A common worry: "If I switch on cooling, I lose the funding." The usual position under the BEG: the heat pump is funded as a heating replacement. The cooling function is allowed as an extra, as long as the unit mainly serves as heating and meets the efficiency rules. Cooling as the main purpose is funded only in non-residential buildings. Some installers say "never activate it". That is over-careful and not the actual rule.

The rules change, so confirm the details with the energy consultant who files your application. They carry the responsibility for funding compliance.

A safe path: install the heat pump now as a funded heating system. Add the cooling parts later at your own cost, and keep heating as the main use.

Key points

  • Radiators cool badly and may drip.
  • Underfloor heating or fan coils plus a dew point sensor make cooling safe.
  • Cooling does not automatically cancel funding. Confirm with the energy consultant.
  • Adding cooling later at your own cost is the safe route.

Part 4

One connected system

Backup power, grid rules and control: how solar, battery, heat pump and car work together.

Chapter 18 / 38 · 4 min read

Backup power

"Backup-ready" and "backup included" are not the same. The three questions that tell you what you really get in a blackout.

In this chapter

  • Ersatzstrom and Notstrom: two different things
  • Three questions to ask about any backup
  • Why a heat pump needs 3-phase backup

Two words, two levels

German offers use two terms. They sound alike but mean different levels.

  • Ersatzstrom is a simple backup, often switched manually. It is often single-phase and covers only selected sockets or circuits. There can be a short interruption.
  • Notstrom (or USV, a UPS) is automatic and almost seamless. Ideally it is 3-phase and covers the whole house. Your devices keep running without noticing the outage.

Three questions

1. Seamless or with a gap? A switch-over time below about 20 ms means computers and routers do not notice. Some systems take several seconds. A few start slowly, up to a minute or more. After a gap, devices restart. This matters if you work from home or have sensitive equipment.

2. Whole house or selected circuits? "Selected circuits" means only the lines chosen in advance are backed up. Everything else is dark. Ask exactly which circuits.

3. How many amps per phase? This decides which loads can run together. A system limited to 35 A per phase can not do what one with 63 A can.

The hidden cost

Backup is almost always a separate item: a backup box or switch-over device plus wiring in the meter cabinet. "Backup-ready" often means the system could do it. The hardware is not in the price. Many offers describe a battery as "backup-capable" and then leave out the box. In a blackout, you get nothing.

Also note: some offers say backup is "not possible in cascade", meaning not with several inverters together. Ask what the alternative is.

Why 3-phase matters for a heat pump

A heat pump and a big wallbox use three phases. If your backup is only single-phase, lights, fridge and router keep working, but the heat pump will not run. For whole-house backup you need a 3-phase backup-capable hybrid inverter, a backup box where needed, and correct wiring.

Also check:

  • Unbalanced loads. With 3-phase backup you want the battery to supply each phase as needed. Some inverters can give full power on one phase (100 % unbalanced), others cannot.
  • Peak power. A heat pump draws a big starting current. Check that the battery can deliver it. Keep the total peak load in backup mode inside the system limit (for example 10 kW).
  • Black start. Can the system restart itself in a blackout when the battery is empty and the sun is shining? Some can ("black-start capable").

Differences between brands

Brands differ much here. In one comparison for the real project:

  • Some systems have built-in 3-phase backup with a switch-over around 10 to 20 ms and no extra box (up to about 10 kW).
  • Some need a separate backup box, and switch in the range of seconds.
  • Some start slowly (20 to 90 seconds) and warn you first.

The exact numbers belong to specific models and change. Use them as examples of the range and ask for the figure for the model in your offer.

Wiring risk

Backup needs correct changeover wiring. If it is wired badly, an inverter fault can drop the house. Ask who designs and checks the wiring, and whether a protective device (MCCB) is included.

Check list

Item Good Acceptable Red flag
Type Automatic, 3-phase, whole house Single-phase backup "Backup-ready" without any hardware
Switch-over Seamless, under about 20 ms A few seconds Not stated
Hardware Backup box and wiring in the price Box optional, with a price Neither included nor priced
Current 63 A per phase or similar 35 A per phase Not stated
Heat pump Runs on backup (3-phase) Only partly Not possible, not mentioned

Ask

  • Is automatic, 3-phase, whole-house backup included? What extra hardware is needed and what does it cost?
  • How long is the switch-over time? Can the system black-start?
  • How many amps per phase? Will my heat pump run on backup?

Key points

  • Notstrom is automatic and nearly seamless. Ersatzstrom is simple and often manual.
  • "Backup-ready" is not backup. Check that the hardware is in the price.
  • A heat pump needs 3-phase backup.
  • Ask about switch-over time, circuits covered and amps per phase.

Chapter 19 / 38 · 3 min read

Grid rules that sound scary

EEG §9, §14a, smart meter, control box and house connection. What they mean for a self-consumption home, and what you must do.

In this chapter

  • The 60 % feed-in limit and the smart meter
  • §14a: lower grid fees for controllable devices
  • The house connection and your duty to register

As of 2026. Rules and limits change. Ask your grid operator if in doubt.

A few rules always come up with PV and heat pumps. They sound strict. For a household that mostly uses its own power, they are usually harmless.

Smart meter and the 60 % limit

Above a certain system size (typically above 7 kWp) you need an intelligent metering system (iMSys, a smart meter). It is installed by the metering point operator (Messstellenbetreiber), not by your PV company. The wait can be several weeks.

Until a smart meter with a control box is active, a temporary feed-in limit of 60 % of the system power often applies (Solarspitzengesetz). Two points ease the worry:

  • It limits only what you send to the grid. It does not limit what you use yourself.
  • It is lifted once the smart meter gateway and the control box are in operation.

For a system built for self-consumption, with battery, heat pump and car, this matters little.

§14a: controllable devices

Heat pumps and wallboxes above 4.2 kW count as controllable consumption devices. Under §14a EnWG you get reduced grid fees. In return, the grid operator may briefly reduce their power in peak hours. This needs a meter cabinet set up for it. In practice the reduction is rare and mild, while the saving runs all year.

Some offers prepare this in the meter cabinet (a free field and wiring). Others say that the control box and the wiring to the heat pump "may be at your cost". Ask clearly, as chapter 29 suggests.

Battery charging from the grid above 4.2 kW can also fall under §14a.

The house connection and the main fuse

A house built in 1972 may have a small connection. A heat pump, a wallbox with 11 kW, and the battery charging from the grid in cheap hours may all run at the same time. Together they can ask for more than the connection gives.

Ask your installer to check:

  • the size of the main fuse (SLS) (for example 35, 50 or 63 A),
  • whether the house connection is large enough,
  • whether the energy manager should limit the total load.

In the real project, the grid operator said that at PV registration they check the connection and may raise it to 63 A, at a cost of 0 to 350 €. That answered an open question for all installers. Ask your own operator.

What you must do

You do not need to do much:

  • Make sure your installer handles the grid registration and the coordination with the metering operator. Most do.
  • Know that modern inverters are ready for remote reduction of power.
  • Register your system in the Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), within about a month of commissioning. You do this yourself. It is free and online. Chapter 36 covers it.

The positive side

The controllability these rules ask for is the same controllability you want yourself. It is the base for dynamic tariffs and for self-consumption optimisation. Compliance and your own plan use the same technology.

Key points

  • The 60 % limit applies to export only and ends with the smart meter and control box.
  • §14a gives reduced grid fees for a heat pump or wallbox that can be briefly throttled.
  • Check the house connection and the main fuse for the combined peak load.
  • You must register the system in the MaStR yourself.

Chapter 20 / 38 · 3 min read

Why local control matters

Cloud lock-in, subscriptions and outages. What you gain when your system works without the maker's servers.

In this chapter

  • What "local control" and "cloud lock-in" mean
  • Four risks of a cloud-only system
  • Why this should count when you choose a brand

Two ways to control a system

Cloud control. You use the maker's app. The app talks to the maker's servers, and the servers talk to your inverter or heat pump. Everything goes through the internet and through the company.

Local control. Your own devices talk to the inverter or heat pump directly, on your home network. The internet is not needed. You can use the maker's app as well, but you do not depend on it.

Both work on a good day. The difference shows when something changes.

Diagram: cloud control routes everything through the maker's servers; local control talks directly over your home network.Cloud controlLocal controlInverterYour phoneMaker'sserversInternet or servers down = no controlHome Assistant / evccyour home network (LAN cable)Inverter+ batteryHeatpumpWallboxWorks even without internet
Figure: two ways to control a system.

Four risks of cloud-only

  1. Changes. The maker can change the app, remove a feature or end support for old models.
  2. Subscriptions. A feature that is free today can move behind a payment. One example: a maker offers automatic dynamic-tariff charging only in a paid cloud plan of about 36 € per year. It is not a large sum. It shows the principle, because a function you thought you bought can become a rental.
  3. Warranty tied to the cloud. Some makers give a longer warranty only if you register your system in their portal. That makes the portal a requirement.
  4. Outages and shutdown. If the servers go down, or the company disappears, a cloud-only system loses its smart functions. If your internet fails, so does your control.

There is also a point about privacy: your consumption data goes to a company you do not know well.

What you gain with local control

  • Your own rules. Charge the battery when power is cheap. Send solar surplus to the heat pump or the car. No subscription.
  • Independence. It keeps working if the cloud goes away.
  • Integration. One system, for example Home Assistant or evcc, can control the inverter, battery, heat pump and wallbox together, even from different makers.
  • Longer life for the system. An inverter or heat pump stays useful after its cloud stops.

Do you need it?

Not everyone does. If you want a simple system that "just works" and you are happy with the maker's app, a cloud system is fine. But if any of these is true, local control should be a selection criterion:

  • You want to use a dynamic tariff with your own logic.
  • You want to combine PV, battery, heat pump and car from different makers.
  • You do not want to depend on a subscription or on the company staying in business for 20 years.
  • You like to tinker with a home automation system.

A note about honesty

Local control is not a free lunch. You, or a helper, must set it up. You become responsible for rules that run the battery. If your controller fails, the system must fall back to a safe mode (chapter 24). A good local setup is also a hobby. If that does not appeal to you, pick a system with a good maker app, and make sure the basic functions work without the cloud.

Make it part of your decision

Treat the control question as you treat the warranty. It is easy to check before you buy and hard to fix afterwards. The next chapters give you the vocabulary (chapter 21) and the brand picture (chapters 22 and 23). In Part 5 the control check becomes a line in your offer comparison.

Key points

  • Local control means your devices talk to each other without the maker's servers.
  • Cloud-only brings risks: changes, subscriptions, warranty links and outages.
  • Local control gives you your own rules, independence and integration.
  • It is a real selection criterion for the inverter and heat pump.

Chapter 21 / 38 · 5 min read

The languages devices speak

Modbus, EEBus, SG-Ready, MQTT and REST. What each one can and cannot do, and which tools use them.

In this chapter

  • Reading versus writing
  • Modbus, SG-Ready, EEBus and local APIs
  • Home Assistant and evcc, in two sentences each

Reading and writing

Two different things hide behind "local control".

  • Reading means you see data: PV power, battery level, grid flow. Almost every device allows this.
  • Writing means you give commands: "charge the battery now", "set this limit". This is where brands differ a lot.

When you check a system, always ask separately: can I read locally? Can I write locally?

Modbus

Modbus is an old, simple, open protocol used in industry. A device on your home network (a small computer, or Home Assistant) asks the inverter for values or sets values. Modbus TCP runs over the network cable. Modbus RTU runs over a serial line (RS485).

If an inverter has documented local Modbus TCP with read and write, you can do nearly everything: read PV, battery and grid data, set charge and discharge power, limit export. It is the gold standard for home automation.

Points to check:

  • Some makers must enable Modbus at commissioning. The installer may need an account to do it.
  • Some need the right dongle or network stick. A stick that looks right may not support Modbus.
  • A wired network connection (LAN) is more reliable than Wi-Fi. Plan a cable to the inverter, the heat pump and the wallbox while the walls are open.
  • Using Modbus must not void the warranty. Ask in writing.

SG-Ready

SG-Ready is a very simple signal for heat pumps. It is two contacts (terminals) that read the state of two switches. Four combinations give four modes.

State Mode What the heat pump does
1:0 Block Switched off for a short time (utility block, max 2 hours)
0:0 Normal Runs as usual
0:1 Recommended on A soft nudge to heat a bit more
1:1 Start command A strong request to heat up

The heat pump only reads the contacts. Something else must close them:

  • your PV inverter when it sees surplus,
  • a home automation system (with a relay),
  • the grid operator (§14a).

SG-Ready is universal and cheap, but it is coarse. It cannot say "make 43 °C" or "charge the tank to 52 °C". What "boost" means is decided by the heat pump's own controller. Also check who wires the contacts. The job often falls between the heating and the electrical trade.

EEBus

EEBus is a newer European standard for talking between appliances (heat pump, wallbox) and an energy manager. It is more detailed than SG-Ready. It is the modern successor in the long run.

Do not expect too much today:

  • Many EEBus links give power limits and measurements, not set points such as temperatures.
  • The open reference code cannot be used as is in Home Assistant.
  • It is great when both devices speak it and a manager controls them (for example from the same family of products). It is not the same as being controllable from your own home automation.

Other local interfaces

  • REST / HTTP API: a documented web interface on the device. Good for reading, sometimes for writing.
  • MQTT: a light message system many hobby tools use. Some devices or add-on boxes offer it.
  • Proprietary local APIs: e.g. a manufacturer's local interface that only works with its own partner software. Open to partners, not to you.
Diagram: Home Assistant or evcc connects to the inverter and battery over Modbus TCP, the heat pump over Modbus or an SG-Ready relay, the meter and the wallbox.Home Assistant/ evccInverter + batteryModbus TCP · read + writeHeat pumpModbus · or SG-Ready relaySmart meter / grid sensorlocal sensorWallboxlocal API / ModbusEEBus = grid limits + measurements,usually via the maker's own manager
Figure: the local interfaces that matter, and what each one is used for.

Tools you will hear about

Home Assistant is open-source software for home automation. It runs on a small computer in your home. It has ready-made integrations for many inverters and heat pumps, some from the community (called HACS integrations). It can read and control devices locally.

evcc is open-source software focused on solar-aware charging of electric cars and battery control. It knows many inverters, wallboxes and meters. It handles the logic of self-consumption, minimum charge and tariffs, so you do not program it all yourself.

Both can run on the same small computer.

Open or closed? A short table

What you see in the offer What it means for you
"Modbus TCP, local, read and write, documented" Very good for local control
"Modbus read only" or "needs the maker's dongle" Workable, with limits
"Home Assistant: maintained integration" Good sign
"EEBus" for a heat pump Good for grid and surplus, but not necessarily for your own automation
"App and cloud portal" only Cloud-only, risky
"Cloud API only, terms forbid scraping" Red flag

Check list

Spec Good Acceptable Red flag
Local Modbus TCP/RTU Documented register map, read and write Read only, or via a dongle No Modbus, cloud API only
Open local API Local REST, MQTT or Modbus, documented Local but undocumented Cloud only
Home Assistant integration Mature, read and write Community, read only None or cloud polling
EEBus Supported Roadmap None

Key points

  • Ask separately about reading and writing.
  • Modbus TCP with read and write is the gold standard. It may need to be enabled at commissioning.
  • SG-Ready is simple and universal but coarse. EEBus is more detailed but not the same as your own control.
  • Home Assistant and evcc are the common open tools.

Chapter 22 / 38 · 6 min read

Controlling the inverter and battery

What differs between inverter platforms, a tier list for local control, and the traps to check at commissioning.

In this chapter

  • The read and write trap
  • A tier view of inverter and battery platforms
  • Brand notes: reliability, openness, backup
  • What to do at commissioning

Brand behaviour changes with firmware and new models. The notes below come from manufacturer documents and owner and installer reports, collected in 2026. They are direction, not lab results. Check the exact model before you buy.

The read and write trap

When you start sending commands, you become the battery manager. The inverter does what you say and may stop its own self-consumption logic. You then need to take care of three things: sensible self-consumption, a minimum charge level, and a failsafe: what happens if your controller crashes? A good setup returns to the inverter's own behaviour.

This is why evcc is a good choice. It takes the manager role and handles these points cleanly.

Brands differ in how they allow reading and writing together:

  • Some inverters allow a third-party controller to read and write over Modbus at the same time, with a clean fallback to self-consumption when idle.
  • One well-known brand has a limit in its manual: while "inverter control via Modbus" is on, sending and receiving at the same time is not possible. The workaround is to read through its web API and write through Modbus, on separate channels.
  • Some limit the number of Modbus connections at once, or lock settings behind an installer account.
  • Some use a watchdog: a setpoint expires after, for example, 60 seconds, so your controller must resend it every 30 seconds. That is a safety feature, but you must plan for it.

Tiers for local control

This list simplifies. It is built on how well a platform allows reading and writing over a local interface, how mature the Home Assistant support is, and how closed the cloud model is.

Tier Meaning Platforms seen in the research
A Local Modbus with read and write, mature Home Assistant support Sungrow, SMA, Huawei, Sigenergy, Fenecon (with paid write option), RCT, Fronius (with the channel limit above), Victron
B Workable, with limits or quirks GoodWe, SolaX, Kostal, SolarEdge
C Cloud-leaning or closed EcoFlow, Felicity (DIY only), Viessmann Vitocharge, Hoymiles, Tesla Powerwall

Notes by platform

These notes give you the character of each platform. They are examples, not endorsements.

Sungrow (hybrid inverter with its own battery). The most installed hybrid in many markets. Local Modbus TCP with read and write is documented and the manual allows third-party energy managers. Best-documented Home Assistant integration. Built-in 3-phase backup of about 20 ms with no extra box, up to roughly 10 kW. Occasional battery communication or firmware faults are reported. Check backup wiring.

SMA (Sunny Tripower with Home Storage). German, with a very high reliability record and the best efficiency scores in independent tests. Native local Modbus and good Home Assistant support. Backup works with a gap of about 5 to 7 seconds and needs a backup unit. Often the highest price per kWp. The SMA Home Manager 2.0 is a local energy manager and works with dynamic tariffs.

Huawei (SUN2000 with LUNA2000). Class-leading efficiency, local Modbus TCP, strong Home Assistant support. Backup needs a separate backup box. The older LUNA S0 generation is less attractive than S1. Some buyers consider brand and geopolitical risk for a 20-year asset.

Sigenergy (SigenStor). Modern, modular, true 3-phase backup with a gateway, native Modbus TCP, an integrated DC EV charger for vehicle-to-home. The installer must enable Modbus at commissioning. A young company with no decade-long record, and one voluntary connector replacement programme in 2025.

Fronius (GEN24 / Verto with BYD battery). Excellent reliability, active fan cooling (the best in hot places), open SunSpec Modbus. Slow start in backup mode (20 to 90 seconds). Low DC oversizing. Read this together with the read and write limit above. Its default warranty is short unless you register in its cloud portal.

RCT Power. German. Community integration for Home Assistant. Reading is solid, writing is more limited. A smaller ecosystem.

GoodWe. Official Home Assistant integration. Local read and write. The common complaint is warranty service: owners report ignored tickets. Fine with a strong local installer who handles claims.

SolaX. Controllable but the most fiddly of the usable platforms: a known Home Assistant integration with quirks, and it needs the correct dongle (a type that supports Modbus).

Fenecon (OpenEMS). Philosophically very open. The free app is read-only. Write control (over Modbus or REST) needs a paid, one-time licence. If you shortlist it, ask the installer to include the write-access app in the offer.

Victron. Fully local, MQTT and Modbus, open system. Seamless backup and off-grid ability. More do-it-yourself, a lower peak efficiency, and an AC-coupled style. A tinkerer's choice.

SolarEdge. Best for heavily shaded roofs (module-level). Only one Modbus connection at a time, and many battery settings locked to the installer app. Choose it for real shade, not for openness.

Cloud-leaning examples. EcoFlow, Viessmann Vitocharge, Hoymiles and Tesla Powerwall are app and cloud first. Local write control is missing or limited. Felicity can be controlled by wired RS485 with community tools, but it is DIY and the user base is small. Good hardware in some cases, but the wrong control model for a local setup.

Ranking for openness

From most open to most closed, as a rough guide:

Victron > Sungrow, SMA, Sigenergy > Huawei, Kostal, Fronius, RCT, GoodWe > SolarEdge (locked settings) > SolaX (quirks) > Fenecon (paid write) >> Viessmann, EcoFlow, Felicity, Tesla (cloud).

Do not over-optimise

Between the top options, differences in efficiency and reliability are a few percent. This is smaller than the difference a good installer, correct sizing and a cool installation spot make. Choose from the top tier and spend your energy on installer quality and commissioning.

What to do at commissioning

  • Confirm that Modbus TCP is enabled and that you receive the access details and the register documentation.
  • Check that the right dongle is fitted if one is needed.
  • Confirm that using Modbus does not affect the warranty.
  • Use a network cable, not Wi-Fi, to the inverter.
  • Test the failsafe. Pull the cable of your controller mid-charge and watch whether the inverter returns to its own logic.
  • Check the evcc compatibility list for your exact model.

Check list

Spec Good Acceptable Red flag
Local Modbus Documented, read and write Read only, or via dongle No Modbus, cloud only
Battery setpoint control External charge and discharge target through a local interface Schedules in the maker's app only No external control
Dynamic tariff Works with Tibber, aWATTar and similar, and shifts loads Smart-meter ready, manual Static only
Warranty vs. local use No effect on warranty, in writing Unclear Local use voids warranty

Ask

  • Will Modbus TCP (read and write) be enabled at commissioning, and will I get the register documentation?
  • Does the use of local control affect my warranty? Please confirm in writing.
  • Is there any function that needs a paid cloud plan?
  • Which dongle or accessory is needed?

Key points

  • When you send commands, you are the battery manager. Plan the failsafe.
  • Inverter platform is a real selection criterion for local control.
  • Sungrow, SMA, Sigenergy, Huawei, Fronius, RCT and Victron are the common open options.
  • At commissioning: enable Modbus, check the dongle, use a cable, test the failsafe.

Chapter 23 / 38 · 4 min read

Controlling the heat pump

What EEBus really gives you, which heat pump platforms have a first-party local path, and a cheap fallback that works with almost any unit.

In this chapter

  • What you can and cannot control on a heat pump
  • Why EEBus is not the same as Home Assistant control
  • A ranking of heat pump platforms, and a fallback for any unit

Checked in July 2026. Software and support change. Verify the exact model before you buy.

What you want to do

With a heat pump the useful control tasks are:

  • Read data: temperatures, power, mode.
  • Switch modes: for example a boost for hot water when solar power is plenty.
  • Change set points: a higher room or hot water target for a while.
  • Limit power when the grid asks for it (§14a).

Heat pumps are more closed than inverters. Their makers worry about the machine being damaged by wrong commands. So many give you only the safe parts.

EEBus is not Home Assistant control

EEBus sounds like the open answer. Look closer.

  1. EEBus is not automatically usable in Home Assistant. The open reference library says it is a base for building support in different systems. It cannot be dropped in as is. Other systems need their own interface.
  2. EEBus gives no set points. In the reference implementation, values such as temperatures and the ability to change them are not exposed. The one known EEBus to Home Assistant bridge, for one maker, can do only power limiting (§14a style) and power measurement, not heating control. So EEBus is about grid dimming and metering, not about heating with set points.
  3. Real-world reports. One user with a popular heat pump and its EEBus-capable module reported that several tries with EEBus and Modbus TCP failed. There was no option to enable Modbus in the app, and the EEBus search found nothing. A request in the evcc project for exactly this device is still open.

The deepest control of a heat pump often goes through the maker's local API. That API is usually open only to partner energy managers, not to end users.

EEBus is still useful when a manager and a heat pump from compatible families talk to each other. An example is a smart home manager from one brand that speaks EEBus with a heat pump module that also speaks it. PV surplus heating then works. But then that manager controls the heat pump. Your own Home Assistant does not. It solves the energy problem. It does not solve your wish to control everything yourself.

A ranking by openness

This ranking is from a check in July 2026. Treat it as a snapshot.

  1. Stiebel Eltron and Tecalor (Stiebel group), with the ISG gateway. Official Modbus TCP and a core Home Assistant integration. The only platform in the check with a first-party path. Other models in the same group share this.
  2. Wolf (CHA, FHA). EEBus, natively supported by evcc (can be dimmed, can report power). It was not in the offers of the real project, but good to know.
  3. Vaillant. EEBus plus a community bridge, but only for power limiting and measurement.
  4. Buderus (Bosch). EEBus is offered by the LAN module since March 2025, but there is no known route into Home Assistant. A community project (EMS-ESP) exists.
  5. Viessmann. The ViCare API is cloud-based. Home automation goes through the cloud.
  6. Panasonic. Local control only with a community box (HeishaMon), a do-it-yourself solution.

Other makers may sit anywhere on this scale. Always ask for the exact model and check.

A fallback for any heat pump

Almost every heat pump has SG-Ready terminals (chapter 21). evcc has a device type, sgready-relay, that closes the two SG-Ready contacts with a cheap smart relay (for example two Shelly relays) for "boost" and "dim". A Shelly energy meter measures the power. This works locally with brands that offer no open interface, including Buderus, Viessmann and Panasonic.

  • Cost: roughly 100 € in hardware, plus installation.
  • Limit: it is coarse, only boost and dim, no set points.
  • Result: no heat pump is completely uncontrollable. You lose precision, not control.

Ask your installer or an electrician who wires it. The task often falls between trades.

What to ask and check

  • Which interface does the offered heat pump have? Modbus, EEBus, SG-Ready, or cloud only?
  • Is the gateway or LAN module included in the price? (For some brands it is a paid extra.)
  • Can my home automation system control it, or only the maker's own manager?
  • Are the SG-Ready contacts wired, and by whom?

Check list

Spec Good Acceptable Red flag
SG-Ready Terminals present and wired Present, not wired Not available
EEBus Supported Roadmap None
Modbus / local API Documented, usable by me Partner-only or community Cloud only
Third-party control (Home Assistant) Possible with read and write Read only or via fallback Not possible
PV surplus heating, any brand Automated, cross-brand SG-Ready on and off only No path
Cloud lock-in None Optional cloud Required cloud

Ask

  • Which local interface does this exact model have, and is the gateway included in the price?
  • Is it controllable from a system other than the maker's own manager? Please show me the documentation.
  • Are the SG-Ready contacts included and wired?

Key points

  • EEBus is mostly about power limits and measurements, not set points.
  • Only some platforms offer a first-party local path. The Stiebel group's ISG is one.
  • A pair of cheap relays can add SG-Ready control to almost any heat pump.
  • Always check the exact model and ask what the gateway costs.

Chapter 24 / 38 · 5 min read

Solar surplus, tariffs and the car

Use your own power at the right time. Surplus for the heat pump, dynamic tariffs and the battery, charging the car. And the honest limits.

In this chapter

  • Three ways to send solar surplus to the heat pump
  • Dynamic tariffs and battery arbitrage
  • The role of the battery manager, and what to expect in winter

Solar surplus to the heat pump

When the sun gives more than the house and battery need, you can steer the surplus into the heat pump. It heats the hot water tank and the buffer with your own power, instead of exporting it for a small payment. It is one of the most valuable automations.

Three ways

  1. SG-Ready. The simple, universal option: a coarse "heat more now" signal (chapter 21). Almost every heat pump understands it.
  2. EEBus. A newer EU standard between heat pump or wallbox and an energy manager. More detailed than SG-Ready. See chapter 23 for its limits.
  3. A home energy manager or Home Assistant. It sees PV, battery and heat pump together and divides the surplus.

Do your brands talk to each other?

The inverter knows when there is surplus. The heat pump must receive that. Across brands this is the crux. Some PV makers can output an SG-Ready or EEBus signal directly. Otherwise a manager or Home Assistant does the bridging: it reads the surplus from the inverter and sends the signal to the heat pump. That is why local control of both devices is valuable.

What you can realistically automate

  • Hot water on surplus. Heat the tank a bit higher when there is lots of PV. A hot water tank is a "free battery" for heat.
  • Buffer boost. Run the heating buffer slightly warmer on surplus to save grid power later.
  • No dead-heading. The heat pump still needs its minimum flow (chapter 16). Surplus heating means "more into the buffer", not "close the radiators".

The winter reality

In winter, when the heat pump needs the most power, solar surplus is smallest. The coupling shines in spring, summer and autumn, especially for hot water. In deep winter, efficiency and a dynamic tariff help more.

Dynamic tariffs

A dynamic tariff (for example from Tibber, aWATTar or Rabot) gives you hourly prices that follow the wholesale market. Prices are often low at night and at midday and high in the morning and evening.

You need:

  • a smart meter system (iMSys) (chapter 19),
  • a controller that can shift battery charging and heat pump running into cheap hours, either the maker's own energy management or a local one like evcc or Home Assistant,
  • a battery whose grid charging can be controlled. Not every brand allows this equally well.
Bar chart: an example of hourly electricity prices over a day, cheap at night and midday, expensive in the morning and evening.036912151821hour of the daypricecheap: charge battery, run heat pumpexpensive: use the battery
Figure: a dynamic tariff in principle (illustrative prices, not real quotes).

Battery arbitrage

With a dynamic tariff the battery becomes a price buffer, not only a solar buffer.

  • Cheap hours: charge the battery from the grid (or run the heat pump).
  • Expensive hours: live off the battery.
  • Sunny hours: store solar surplus as usual.

Who is the battery manager?

By default the inverter manages the battery in self-consumption mode. The moment you send charge commands, you take over (chapter 22). Think about:

  1. serving self-consumption sensibly, not only arbitrage,
  2. keeping a minimum charge level,
  3. the failsafe: what happens if your controller stops? Ideally the inverter returns to self-consumption on its own.

Is it worth it?

The saving depends on the price spread and your use. In many cases it is a few hundred euros a year. That can justify the setup, but it is not automatic. Grid charging adds wear to the battery, so a good controller weighs the saving against the cycle cost.

Also, in cheap hours many loads bunch together: car, heat pump, battery. Check the house connection (chapter 19) and let the energy manager limit the total load.

Charging the electric car

A wallbox with solar surplus charging can start charging when the sun gives enough power and slow down when clouds come. Useful settings:

  • A minimum solar mode (charge from surplus only) for daytime parking.
  • A fast mode when you need the car soon.
  • A price-based mode for night charging in cheap hours.

Provision the cable, the circuit and the network connection for an 11 kW wallbox now, even if the car comes later (chapter 8). Vehicle-to-home, where the car supplies the house, is coming. A system that already manages a wallbox is a plus.

Check list

Spec Good Acceptable Red flag
Dynamic tariff readiness Works with a dynamic tariff and shifts loads Smart-meter ready, manual Static control only
PV surplus to heat pump Automated, works across brands SG-Ready on and off only No coordination path
Battery setpoint control External charge and discharge target Maker's app schedules only No external control
Smart meter Grid-point meter included, iMSys-ready Basic meter No metering concept
EV and wallbox Wallbox in the energy management, solar surplus, V2H on the roadmap Wallbox-ready cabling No provision

Key points

  • Surplus to the heat pump works through SG-Ready, EEBus or a home energy manager.
  • A hot water tank is a cheap battery for heat. The effect is small in deep winter.
  • Dynamic tariff plus battery means charge when cheap. If you steer, you are the battery manager: plan the failsafe.
  • Provision for the wallbox now, and watch the total load on your connection.

Part 5

Get and compare offers

Step by step: collect offers, compare them fairly, spot traps and decide.

Chapter 25 / 38 · 4 min read

Step 1: Collect offers

Prepare a short brief, ask five to eight firms the same way, keep a tracker and do not let a deadline rush you.

In this chapter

  • What to prepare before you contact anyone
  • Who to ask, and what to expect
  • How to keep track, and how to deal with pressure

You now know the parts. Part 5 is about the offers. This chapter is the first of seven steps: get offers that you can actually compare.

Diagram: the seven steps of Part 5 in order.1Collect2Compare3Hiddencosts4Read one5Ask6Redflags7DecideFollow the seven steps in order. Each one makes the next one easier.
Figure: from collecting offers to the decision.

Prepare a one-page brief

Installers give better offers when they get the same clear facts. Write one page and send it to everyone.

The house

  • Address area, year built, living and heated area, number of people.
  • Roof: type of covering (tile, slate, sheet), direction of each side, tilt, shade, free area. Photos help.
  • Heating today: oil or gas, age, yearly use (litres or kWh), hot water through the heating, circulation line.
  • Radiators or underfloor heating. Type of piping if you know it (one-pipe or two-pipe).
  • Insulation and windows, done and planned.
  • Meter cabinet and main fuse: photos, age.

Your use and plans

  • Yearly electricity use today (from your bill).
  • Planned electric car, and when.
  • Planned renovation work: roof, windows, facade, and the dates.

What you want

  • PV size goal (for example 17 to 18 kWp, or "fill the roof").
  • Battery goal (for example 10 to 12 kWh usable, modular).
  • Heat pump: sized from a heat load calculation for the renovated house.
  • Whole-house 3-phase backup, yes or no.
  • Wallbox, yes or no, and which size.
  • Control: local control with Modbus, no cloud lock-in, dynamic tariff ready.
  • Funding: you want the installer to help with the application.

This is also your first check on yourself. If you cannot write a line, you may need to read a chapter again.

Who to ask

  • Local installers. Good for service in year 8. Ask for references nearby.
  • Municipal utilities (Stadtwerke). They can be a neutral local benchmark.
  • National and online providers. Often fast and polished. Their offers may include their own cloud platform.
  • Independent advisors and energy consultants. Useful as a cross-check, usually not as installers.
  • Comparison portals and lead brokers. They pass your request to firms. You will receive calls from companies you did not choose. They add nothing that you cannot do yourself.

Aim for five to eight serious offers. Fewer gives you little to compare. More becomes unmanageable. Remember that some firms do both PV and heat pump and some only one.

Different kinds of offers

You will see several types. Know which one you hold.

Type What it is What to do
Rough estimate (Grobschätzung, Initiativangebot, preview) Made without a site visit Treat prices as indicative. Ask for a final offer.
Full offer after a site visit Specific, with scope The basis for comparison
Lease, rent or PPA (for example "rent-to-own") You do not own the hardware, monthly payments Compare the total cost over the term. Check who owns what and who controls it.
Template with blank figures Not an offer Ignore until filled

Dates and old offers

Offers have a validity date. Many expire in 2 to 3 weeks. Some are old: an offer from 2023 or 2024 is stale. Prices and models change. If a good firm's offer is old, ask for a new quote at your target size.

The site visit

For anything beyond a rough estimate, the installer should visit. They check the roof, the meter cabinet, the cellar, the radiators and the place for the heat pump. A firm that never visits, or does the whole thing from photos, should explain how they check the points above.

Keep a tracker

You will lose track otherwise. Use a simple table. The workbook that accompanies this project has an offer tracker with these columns:

  • Company and contact person
  • Type (PV, heat pump, both)
  • Status (rough estimate, offer received, expired)
  • In my comparison? (yes or no)
  • Date of last contact
  • Next action
  • Notes

Write the next action every time. For example "ask for new quote at 17 kWp", "get Heizlast", "answer by Friday".

Pressure and deadlines

Time pressure is a classic sales tool. "5 % discount if you order within 14 days." "Offer ends tomorrow." The discount may be real, but do not let a clock force you to sign before you have compared the others. A fair firm will extend or give you the same price later. If it does not, that is information.

Also watch out for large deposits and unclear financing. Slow down, and compare like for like.

Next step

Once the offers arrive, the real work starts: comparing them fairly. That is the next chapter.

Key points

  • Send everyone the same one-page brief.
  • Ask five to eight firms. Expect rough estimates and full offers. Know which you hold.
  • Ask for new quotes when offers are old or expired.
  • Keep a tracker with a next action for every firm.
  • Do not sign under time pressure.

Chapter 26 / 38 · 5 min read

Step 2: Compare honestly

Net, gross and after funding. One column per offer. Bring every offer to the same scope before you look at price per kWp.

In this chapter

  • The comparison table: what rows to fill
  • Net, gross and after-funding prices
  • Scope-matched price, weights and scores

The comparison table

The method is simple. Make a table with one column per offer and one row per feature. Fill each cell from the offer document. Where the offer says nothing, write "not stated". Every "not stated" is a question for the installer.

The rows come in groups. These are the groups used in the comparison workbook of this project.

For a PV offer

Group Rows
Vendor and commercial company, offer date, offer number, net price, gross price, price after funding, €/kWp, payment terms, deposit, validity, financing or lease option
System size array kWp, number of modules, yearly yield, kWh per kWp, roof directions and tilt, assumed self-consumption
Modules brand and exact model, cell technology, Wp, efficiency, temperature coefficient, performance warranty, product warranty, glass type
Inverter brand and model, type, kW AC, DC to AC ratio, European efficiency, number of MPP trackers, coupling, backup, warranty, local API
Battery brand and model, chemistry, nominal and usable kWh, round-trip efficiency, cycle life, warranty, modular, backup box
Balance of system and scope racking, SPD, meter and EMS, wallbox, scaffolding, electrical connection, grid registration, funding application, what is excluded
Service and risk lead time, workmanship warranty, single contact or subcontractor, company age and references, insurance, red flags
Control local Modbus read, local Modbus write, Home Assistant integration, local API or cloud only, dynamic tariff ready, battery external control, backup phases, smart meter, EV and wallbox, verdict: self-controllable without the cloud?
Scoring weighted score, rank, decision notes

For a heat pump offer the rows are similar: price lines, unit (model, kW, heat load basis, SCOP and JAZ, COP at A-7, design flow temperature, modulation, refrigerant, monobloc or split), noise and siting, hot water and hydraulics (tank, 60 °C, buffer, diagram, radiator check, balancing), controls (SG-Ready, EEBus, Modbus, cloud), scope and service (removal of the old system, electrical work, funding application, lead time, warranty, maintenance, service network, exclusions) and control.

The chapters of Parts 2 to 4 give you what "good" looks like for most of these rows.

Three prices

Every offer needs three price lines. Mixing them is the number one source of bad comparisons.

  1. Net price (without VAT).
  2. Gross price (with VAT).
  3. Price after funding (after grants).

Remember:

  • PV and battery on a private house carry 0 % VAT in Germany at the time of writing. Net and gross are then the same.
  • Heat pumps carry 19 % VAT.
  • A funding rate is a hope until the approval arrives. Most offers bill you whatever the outcome. Budget the gross price and treat the grant as a rebate you may get (chapter 32).
  • In one example, a heat pump offer showed 35,000 € gross and "about 22,000 € after funding". The second number assumed a rate that was not guaranteed. Compare gross against gross, and funding separately.

Price per kWp

For PV, compute € per kWp = total price divided by array size. For a complete system with battery and wallbox in southern Germany in 2026, 1,500 to 1,800 € per kWp is a typical range (chapter 9).

The price per kWp helps you find outliers. It is not a valid comparison until the offers have the same scope.

Scope-matched price

Here is the heart of an honest comparison. Take one offer as your baseline and list everything it includes: array, battery size, backup, wallbox device, replacement tiles, scaffolding, SPD, earthing, new meter cabinet, grid registration. Then take each other offer and add the price of what is missing, using the quote or a fair estimate. This gives a scope-matched price.

Example (numbers are illustrative):

Item Offer A Offer B
Headline price 25,300 € 28,500 €
Meter cabinet renewal not included, +3,000 € included
Replacement tiles not included, +1,400 € included
Surge protection AC optional, +250 € included
Backup (3-phase, whole house) optional, +1,000 € "selected circuits" only
Wallbox device not included, +1,200 € not included, +1,200 €
Scope-matched total about 32,150 € about 29,700 €

Offer A looked 3,200 € cheaper. After matching the scope, it is 2,450 € more expensive. This is a very common pattern. In the real project, one offer with a headline price of about 25,300 € became about 29,000 to 31,000 € after the missing items were added.

Where a number is an estimate, mark it. Do the same for heat pumps: removal of the old oil boiler and tank, buffer tank, electrical work, energy consultant, funding application.

Stacked bars: offer A has the lower headline price but becomes about 2,450 euros more expensive than offer B once missing items are added.010,00020,00030,000Offer A32,150 €Offer B29,700 €Headline: A looks 3,200 € cheaper. Scope-matched: A is 2,450 € more expensive.headline pricemeter cabinettilesSPDbackupwallbox device
Figure: the scope-matched price (illustrative numbers from chapter 26).

Weights and scores

Not all rows matter equally to you. Give each important row a weight from 1 to 5. Then rate each offer for that row, for example 0 to 5, and multiply. Add up to a weighted score.

This is optional. Many people reach a clear answer without it. But a score is useful in two ways: it forces you to say what matters, and it helps you explain a decision to a partner.

Typical high-weight rows: price (scope-matched), local control, backup, warranty, installer service, completeness of scope.

Check the arithmetic

Add up the line items yourself. In the real project, a renegotiated offer was checked line by line, and all totals and the discount agreed. Check it anyway. Mistakes in totals, VAT and discounts happen.

A caution about "verified" and "researched"

The comparison workbook marks some control cells with a note: they were researched from manufacturer and community sources, not taken from the offer. Do the same. Keep what the offer states separate from what you found. Verify the second kind with the installer in writing.

Ask

For every cell you cannot fill: "Please state X in writing." Collect the answers in your table. A firm that answers clearly and quickly is usually a firm that works clearly.

Key points

  • One column per offer, one row per feature. "Not stated" is a question.
  • Always keep net, gross and after-funding prices apart. Budget gross.
  • Price per kWp is only valid after you match the scope.
  • Weights and scores are optional but they make your priorities clear.
  • Separate what the offer states from what you researched.

Chapter 27 / 38 · 5 min read

Step 3: Hidden costs and scope traps

Where the headline price hides extra cost: meter cabinet, tiles, scaffolding, wallbox, payment plans, warranty conditions and size limits.

In this chapter

  • The usual hidden costs, one by one
  • Payment and contract traps
  • Warranty and technical limits that appear only in the small print

A low headline price does not mean a low final price. This chapter lists where the extra cost usually hides. Use it as a scan sheet on every offer.

Items that are often missing or optional

Item What to look for Typical cost
Meter cabinet renewal "Zählerschrank not included", "by customer", or a mention without a price. Old cabinets often must be updated, or the utility refuses start-up. 1,300 to 4,000 € or more
Main fuse (SLS) Size and replacement. Part of cabinet work
Replacement tiles "Ersatzziegel by customer", "optional". 1,000 € or more for a larger roof
Scaffolding "If needed", "separately", or "by customer". About 250 € and up
Surge protection Not listed, or only on DC, or "optional". 200 to 500 €
Earthing Ground rod or foundation earth and cable. 400 to 900 €
Backup "Backup-ready" without box, "selected circuits" only, or an optional item. About 1,000 € or more
Wallbox device Connection included, device excluded. 1,000 to 1,500 €
Steuerbox and §14a preparation "Space and wiring at customer's cost". Varies
Heat pump wiring (SG-Ready) Who wires the contacts? Varies
Network cable (LAN) to the inverter Some offers charge a Wi-Fi surcharge. Better to lay a cable yourself. Small
Grid registration, MaStR help Who does the paperwork? Usually included
Funding application Is an energy consultant included? Varies
Removal of old boiler and tank (heat pump) Often excluded, tank disposal separate. Often 1,000 € or more
Buffer tank (heat pump) Missing in some offers. Varies

"Bedarfsposition" or "Eventualposition" in German offers means an item that may be added if needed. Treat it as a cost you will probably pay.

Contract and payment traps

Front-loaded payments. Some plans ask for 60 % after delivery of the modules and the rest before commissioning, or even 90 to 100 % before the system runs. You then have paid before everything works. Look for a plan such as 10 % at signing, 60 % after roof work and 30 % after commissioning. Avoid paying 100 % before the AC installation.

Retention of title. The company owns the system until the last payment. Insure it in the meantime. Often your building insurance covers it for little.

Deposits. A large deposit is a risk if the firm fails. Check the company age, references and, if possible, the commercial register.

Cancellation right (Widerruf). You usually have 14 days. Do not give it up before the scope-critical points are confirmed in writing (price, scope, clauses like "up to X kWp").

"Up to" clauses. "Up to 17 kWp" can later become 15 kWp. Fix the module count in the contract.

Time pressure. "Order within 14 days for 5 % off." The discount may be real. Do not sign before you have compared (chapter 25).

Lease, rent or PPA. The monthly figure hides the total cost. Check the term, the price at the end, who owns the hardware and who controls it.

Subcontracting and the warranty chain. The seller, the installer and the warranty holder may be three different companies. Ask who you call in year 8.

Expired and old offers. An offer past its date, or two years old, is not a price. Ask for a new one.

Rough estimates. A "preview" or "initiative" offer without a site visit is not a final price.

Technical limits in the small print

Inverter array limit. The inverter may be limited by the maker to a maximum array size. In one real offer a 10 kW inverter was limited to 15 kWp, while the offer had 17.9 kWp. A second inverter was added for extra money.

Undersized inverter. An 8 kW inverter on a 15.6 kWp array clips a lot.

Battery price per kWh. One offer charged 748 € per kWh for a battery, while another had about 415 € per kWh. Compute the price per usable kWh.

Expansion limits. Some batteries can be extended only within two years, or only with the same module type. Ask for the price of an extension and the conditions.

Warranty conditions. A longer warranty may need registration in the maker's cloud portal, or an annual service contract. Check the conditions.

Local control behind a payment. Some functions (for example write access or dynamic tariff charging) need a paid licence or a subscription. Ask if everything you need is in the price.

One kind of backup, not the one you assumed. See chapter 18.

Small module counts. If your roof can hold 41 modules and the offer uses 32 although the inverter could carry more, ask why.

How to deal with an unclear item

  1. Write it in your table as "unclear".
  2. Ask the installer in writing: included? price? who does it?
  3. Put the answer into your scope-matched price (chapter 26).
  4. If a firm will not give a straight answer, mark it as a risk.

Ask

  • Which items from this list are not in your price? Please list each with its cost.
  • What is the payment plan? Is any payment due before the system runs?
  • What are the conditions of each warranty?

Key points

  • Meter cabinet, tiles, scaffolding, surge protection, backup and the wallbox device are the usual gaps.
  • "Optional" and "if needed" items are costs to add.
  • Avoid payment plans that make you pay before the system runs.
  • Read the small print for size limits, warranty conditions and licences.

Chapter 28 / 38 · 4 min read

Step 4: Read one offer, line by line

A worked example. Two versions of the same installer offer, what is true, what is brochure language, and what to question before signing.

In this chapter

  • How to go through one real offer
  • Separating verified facts from brochure language
  • A list of questions that follow from the example

This chapter takes one real offer from the project and reads it slowly. Company names are left out. It is a model for how to read your own offers.

The situation

An installer sent one offer in two versions. Both had the same array: 14.4 kWp of glass-glass modules, the same roof mounting, an 11 kW wallbox, earthing and a new meter cabinet. They differed only in the inverter and battery brand.

Variant 1 Variant 2
Inverter 15 kW hybrid, brand X 15 kW hybrid, brand Y
Battery 14.0 kWh 15 kWh
Total (after 5 % discount) 24,320 € 22,734 €
Price per kWp about 1,689 € about 1,579 €

Variant 2 is about 1,586 € cheaper and has 1 kWh more storage. On paper, the choice looks easy. Now we check.

What is true

The modules are genuinely good. They are n-type TOPCon, glass-glass, fire class A, hail class 5, with a roughly 30-year warranty on that product line. The brochure's language about "maximum efficiency and durability" is, for once, broadly justified. Still, ask for the exact datasheet for the temperature coefficient and the warranty percentages (chapter 5).

Both batteries are LFP. That is the safe, long-life choice (chapter 7). Variant 2's battery is verified at about 6,000 cycles to 70 % health, with a 15-year warranty that includes labour and call-outs. That is a strong warranty.

Both inverters are DC-coupled 3-phase hybrids with backup. That is a good architecture for a new build (chapter 6). The first brand has the stronger open and local energy management story. The second brand is more app and cloud led, so you should confirm that it exposes local Modbus access if integration matters to you (chapters 20 to 22).

What is brochure language

Bifacial on a tiled roof. The module is bifacial, but on a normal tiled pitched roof the rear side adds little. Treat bifacial as nice to have. Do not pay extra for it here (chapter 5).

What to question

Point Why it matters
A 15 kW inverter on a 14.4 kWp array Ratio 0.96. Not harmful, but you may pay for more inverter than needed. A 10 to 12 kW hybrid would clip almost nothing and cost less. Ask why 15 kW. (Chapter 6)
Number of MPP trackers not stated The roof has several faces. One tracker across different directions loses yield. Ask how many trackers and how the strings are split.
Surge protection not listed Earthing is included, but DC and AC surge protection (Type 1+2) is not named. Ask. (Chapter 8)
Backup wording The inverter page calls backup "optional", while the product data shows integrated backup. Get in writing that whole-house or partial-house backup hardware is included at this price, and whether it is automatic and 3-phase. (Chapter 18)
0 % VAT Correct for PV. The headline price is the final price. There is no extra VAT and no separate PV subsidy.
14-day urgency The 5 % discount needs an order within 14 days, and the offer expires on a fixed date. Classic time pressure. The discount may be real. Do not let the clock replace your comparison.

The bottom line

If you want this installer's system, variant 2 is better value on paper: cheaper, more storage and a verified 15-year battery warranty. Variant 1's edge is its open energy management and an established German storage record, which may matter if you plan home automation. You must decide which of the two you weight higher. This is exactly what the weight column in your comparison table is for (chapter 26).

The offer is also not out of line against the planning range: roughly 1,060 kWh per kWp per year in southern Germany, and about 1,500 to 1,800 € per kWp all-in (chapters 3 and 9). It looks reasonable, pending the questions above.

A second lesson: a misleading headline

In the same project, another installer sent an offer with a headline of 25,316 € for 17.02 kWp. It looked like a bargain. Reading it showed:

  • the meter cabinet renewal was not included and not priced,
  • earthing, AC surge protection, backup, SG-Ready preparation and the wallbox were all "optional items",
  • the company was newly formed after a takeover, and made no statement about local control.

After adding the missing items, the scope-matched price was about 29,000 to 31,000 €, or about 1,727 € per kWp. That was more expensive than two other offers in the comparison. The cheap headline was the result of leaving things out.

Your own routine

For every offer you receive:

  1. Read all pages, including the small print and the general terms.
  2. Write down what is stated. Write down what is missing.
  3. Check the specs against the tables in Parts 2 and 3.
  4. List the questions (chapter 29).
  5. Add the cost of missing items to get a scope-matched price (chapter 26).
  6. Note the validity date, the payment plan and the warranty conditions.

Key points

  • Separate what is verified from what is brochure language.
  • A bigger inverter or a bifacial module is not automatically better value.
  • Check MPP trackers, surge protection, backup wording and time pressure.
  • A cheap headline often means missing items. Add them before you judge.

Chapter 29 / 38 · 9 min read

Step 5: Questions to ask every installer

A master list for PV and heat pump offers, with a German version you can copy into an email.

In this chapter

  • 18 questions for PV offers
  • 12 questions for heat pump offers
  • A German copy-and-paste version for your emails

How to use the list

After you have filled your comparison table (chapter 26), you will have many "not stated" cells. This list turns them into questions.

  1. For each offer, mark the questions that are not answered in the offer.
  2. Send only those questions. Do not ask what the offer already says.
  3. Ask for answers in writing, by email. Keep them.
  4. If a question is answered with a vague word, ask for a number.

You can also use the list as a pre-check before an installer visit.

PV questions

# Topic Question
F1 Array size Please update the roof layout to the maximum sensible size. How many modules and kWp fit on my roof?
F2 Inverter Please offer a 3-phase hybrid inverter with 12 to 15 kW AC for a 17 to 18 kWp array. Which model? What is the maximum array size?
F3 Battery Battery: 10 to 12 kWh usable and modular. What are the steps, and what does a later extension cost per module?
F4 Backup Is automatic, 3-phase, whole-house backup included (up to about 10 kW)? What extra hardware is needed (backup box, separate fuse, wiring), what does it cost, how long is the switch-over, can it black-start?
F5 Local control I run Home Assistant or evcc. I want to control inverter, battery, wallbox and feed-in over Modbus TCP or a local API, reading and writing, without cloud. Please confirm in writing: (a) Modbus TCP or the local API is enabled at commissioning and the settings are handed over, (b) using it does not affect the warranty, (c) I receive access data and the register documentation.
F6 Roof tiles Are metal replacement tiles included at every hook position to avoid cracked tiles? If not, what do they cost?
F7 Earthing Is an earth electrode (rod or foundation earth) included, with the cable to the meter cabinet and the equipotential bonding? If not, what do they cost?
F8 Meter cabinet My meter and fuse cabinet is old. Is its renewal according to VDE-AR-N 4100 included? What does it cost?
F9 Metering I want a dynamic tariff. Do you prepare the meter place for an intelligent metering system (iMSys) and coordinate with the metering operator? Is one bidirectional meter enough, and does your system also measure the grid point locally?
F10 Expansion If I fill only part of the roof now, what would adding 3 to 4 kWp later cost (scaffolding, electrical work, new grid registration, a second feed-in block)? What do you recommend: fill now or expand later? Please price both.
F11 Maintenance What yearly inspection or maintenance cost do you recommend? What other running costs should I plan (monitoring, insurance, meter fees)?
F12 Brand choice Are you fixed on the offered brands, or can you supply and commission other inverters (for example Sungrow, SMA, Fronius)? Which brands do you normally install?
F13 Control box Is a control box needed for feed-in control (EEG §9) or for §14a (grid-driven control, for example battery grid charging above 4.2 kW)? Is it included or prepared?
F14 Service Who is my contact in 8 to 10 years: your firm, a subcontractor or the maker? What are the response times and how do you handle the warranty?
F15 MPP trackers How many independent MPP trackers are planned? How are the strings split across the roof sides?
F16 Surge protection Is surge protection included: SPD Type 1+2 on AC and Type 2 on DC? If not, what does it cost?
F17 Main fuse (SLS) Is the renewal of the selective main fuse (SLS) included, in particular with the meter cabinet? Which size (35, 50 or 63 A) do you plan?
F18 House connection My house was built in 1972. Please check the house connection and the SLS for simultaneous operation of battery grid charging, an 11 kW wallbox and a future heat pump. Is the connection large enough, should the energy manager limit load, or must the grid operator reinforce it (cost, time)?

Heat pump questions

# Topic Question
W1 Heat load Please provide the heat load calculation (DIN EN 12831) for the renovated state of the house.
W2 Size Why is this unit size right? What happens on the coldest day, and what is the role of the electric heater?
W3 Radiators Did you check my radiators room by room at the design flow temperature? What is the design flow temperature? Is my heating a single-pipe system?
W4 Balancing Is hydraulic balancing (Verfahren B) included?
W5 Efficiency What are SCOP and the calculated JAZ for my flow temperature? What is the COP at A-7/W35?
W6 Unit What refrigerant? Monobloc or split? What is the modulation range?
W7 Hot water What tank size? Does the compressor reach 60 °C for legionella protection, or does an electric heater do it? How is the circulation line handled?
W8 Hydraulics Is a buffer tank included, and a hydraulic diagram?
W9 Noise Please state sound power and sound pressure at a stated distance, including night mode, and confirm in writing that the planned location meets TA Lärm at the neighbour's window.
W10 Control Which local interface does this model have (Modbus, EEBus, SG-Ready)? Is the gateway or LAN module included in the price? Are the SG-Ready contacts wired, and by whom?
W11 Scope Is the removal of the old boiler and oil tank included? Electrical work and the new circuit? Is the energy consultant for the funding application included?
W12 Service What are the unit and compressor warranties in years? Is a maintenance contract needed? Who services the unit in year 8?

Questions for single offers

Beside the master list, add one or two questions that come from your reading of that offer, for example:

  • "Your offer states a notice that the Steuerbox and wiring to the heat pump may be at my cost. Please give a price."
  • "Please include the paid write-access licence for local control in the offer and show the price."
  • "The offer says 'selected circuits' for backup. Which circuits exactly? Is a quote for whole-house backup possible?"
  • "The inverter datasheet limits the array to X kWp, but your plan has Y kWp. How do you solve this?"

German version (copy and paste)

Many installers work in German. This is the master list in German. Send only the points that are open.

Photovoltaik

  • F1 Wir möchten die Dachbelegung auf die maximal sinnvolle Größe erweitern. Bitte aktualisieren Sie das Angebot. Wie viele Module und kWp passen auf unser Dach?
  • F2 Bitte bieten Sie einen 3-phasigen Hybrid-Wechselrichter mit 12 bis 15 kW AC an, passend zu 17 bis 18 kWp. Welches Modell schlagen Sie vor? Wie groß darf der Generator maximal sein?
  • F3 Speicher: 10 bis 12 kWh nutzbar, modular erweiterbar. Welche Ausbaustufen gibt es, und was kostet eine spätere Erweiterung pro Modul?
  • F4 Notstrom: Ist eine automatische, 3-phasige Ganzhaus-Notstromversorgung enthalten? Welche Zusatzhardware ist erforderlich (Umschalteinrichtung, separate Absicherung, Verdrahtung), was kostet sie? Wie lang ist die Umschaltzeit? Ist das System schwarzstartfähig?
  • F5 Eigensteuerung: Ich betreibe Home Assistant bzw. evcc und möchte Wechselrichter, Speicher, Wallbox und Einspeisung über Modbus TCP bzw. lokale API steuern (lesen und schreiben), ohne Cloud-Zwang. Bitte bestätigen Sie schriftlich: (a) Modbus TCP bzw. die lokale API wird bei der Inbetriebnahme aktiviert und dokumentiert übergeben, (b) die Nutzung beeinträchtigt die Garantie nicht, (c) ich erhalte Zugangsdaten und die Registerdokumentation.
  • F6 Sind Metall-Ersatzziegel an allen Dachhaken enthalten, um Ziegelbruch zu vermeiden? Falls nicht: Aufpreis?
  • F7 Ist ein Erder (Tiefenerder oder Fundamenterder) inklusive Verkabelung bis zum Zählerschrank und Anschluss an den Potentialausgleich enthalten? Falls nicht: Aufpreis?
  • F8 Unser Zählerschrank ist alt. Ist die Erneuerung nach DIN VDE-AR-N 4100 im Angebot enthalten? Kosten?
  • F9 Wir wollen einen dynamischen Stromtarif nutzen. Bereiten Sie den Zählerplatz für ein intelligentes Messsystem (iMSys) vor und stimmen Sie sich mit dem Messstellenbetreiber ab? Genügt ein Zweirichtungszähler, und misst Ihr System den Netzpunkt zusätzlich lokal?
  • F10 Erweiterung: Falls wir zunächst nur einen Teil des Dachs belegen, was würde eine spätere Erweiterung um 3 bis 4 kWp kosten (Gerüst, Elektrik, erneute Netzanmeldung, ggf. zweite Vergütungstranche)? Was empfehlen Sie? Bitte beide Varianten beziffern.
  • F11 Wartung: Welche jährlichen Inspektions- oder Wartungskosten fallen an bzw. empfehlen Sie? Welche weiteren laufenden Kosten sollen wir einplanen?
  • F12 Sind Sie auf die angebotenen Marken festgelegt, oder können Sie alternativ andere Wechselrichter (z. B. Sungrow, SMA, Fronius) liefern und in Betrieb nehmen?
  • F13 Steuerbox: Wird für die Einspeisesteuerung (EEG §9) bzw. für §14a eine Steuerbox benötigt? Ist sie im Angebot enthalten bzw. vorbereitet?
  • F14 Service: Wer ist in 8 bis 10 Jahren mein Ansprechpartner bei Störungen: Ihr Unternehmen, ein Subunternehmer oder der Hersteller? Welche Reaktionszeiten und Garantieabwicklung bieten Sie?
  • F15 Wie viele unabhängige MPP-Tracker sind vorgesehen, und wie werden die Strings auf die Dachflächen verteilt?
  • F16 Ist Überspannungsschutz enthalten: SPD Typ 1+2 auf der AC-Seite und Typ 2 auf der DC-Seite? Falls nicht: Aufpreis?
  • F17 Ist die Erneuerung des SLS-Schalters im Angebot enthalten, insbesondere im Zuge der Zählerschrank-Erneuerung? Welche Nenngröße sehen Sie vor?
  • F18 Unser Haus ist Baujahr 1972. Bitte prüfen Sie Hausanschluss und SLS für den gleichzeitigen Betrieb von Speicher-Netzladen, Wallbox (11 kW) und künftiger Wärmepumpe. Reicht die Anschlussleistung, ist ein Lastmanagement vorzusehen, oder wäre eine Verstärkung durch den Netzbetreiber nötig (Kosten, Dauer)?

Wärmepumpe

  • W1 Bitte senden Sie uns die Heizlastberechnung (DIN EN 12831) für den sanierten Zustand des Hauses.
  • W2 Warum ist diese Gerätegröße richtig? Was passiert am kältesten Tag, und welche Rolle spielt der Heizstab?
  • W3 Haben Sie unsere Heizkörper raumweise bei der Auslegungs-Vorlauftemperatur geprüft? Wie hoch ist sie? Ist unsere Heizung eine Einrohrheizung?
  • W4 Ist der hydraulische Abgleich (Verfahren B) enthalten?
  • W5 Wie hoch sind SCOP und die berechnete JAZ bei unserer Vorlauftemperatur? Wie hoch ist der COP bei A-7/W35?
  • W6 Welches Kältemittel? Monoblock oder Split? Wie groß ist der Modulationsbereich?
  • W7 Welche Speichergröße für Warmwasser? Erreicht der Verdichter 60 °C für den Legionellenschutz, oder übernimmt das ein Heizstab? Wie wird die Zirkulationsleitung behandelt?
  • W8 Sind Pufferspeicher und Hydraulikschema enthalten?
  • W9 Bitte nennen Sie Schallleistung und Schalldruck in einer genannten Entfernung inklusive Nachtmodus und bestätigen Sie schriftlich, dass der geplante Standort die TA Lärm am Nachbarfenster einhält.
  • W10 Welche lokale Schnittstelle hat dieses Modell (Modbus, EEBus, SG-Ready)? Ist das Gateway bzw. LAN-Modul im Preis enthalten? Sind die SG-Ready-Kontakte verdrahtet, und von wem?
  • W11 Sind Ausbau von alter Heizung und Öltank, Elektroarbeiten und der neue Stromkreis enthalten? Ist der Energieberater für den Förderantrag enthalten?
  • W12 Wie lang sind Geräte- und Verdichtergarantie? Ist ein Wartungsvertrag nötig? Wer wartet das Gerät in Jahr 8?

Key points

  • Send only the questions that the offer does not answer.
  • Ask for written answers and keep them.
  • Turn vague words into numbers.
  • Add one or two questions that come from your own reading of each offer.

Chapter 30 / 38 · 4 min read

Step 6: Red flags in offers

Ten warning signs, what each one really means and what to do about it.

In this chapter

  • Ten red flags in German PV and heat pump offers
  • What to answer to each
  • A few mistakes that buyers make, too

A red flag is not proof of a bad firm. It is a reason to ask. Some can be fixed with one email. If you collect several red flags in one offer, slow down.

The ten flags

1. Vague component names. "Premium modules", "high-quality inverter", "powerful battery" with no brand and no exact model. Without a model number you cannot check a single spec. Do: ask for brand, exact model and datasheet for each main part.

2. Prices before and after funding mixed up. The after-funding number is shown as if it were the price, or a funding rate is assumed that you may not get. Do: ask for net, gross and after-funding separately (chapter 26).

3. The two warranties mixed up. A "25-year warranty" that is only the output curve, with a short product warranty hidden below. Do: ask for both, in years (chapter 5).

4. Only COP at A7/W35 for the heat pump. The flattering mild-weather number. Without SCOP, JAZ and the COP at A-7 you cannot judge winter running cost. Do: ask for SCOP, calculated JAZ and the cold-day COP (chapter 11).

5. No heat load calculation and no radiator check. The heat pump is sized by rule of thumb, and nobody checked that your radiators work at low flow temperature. This is the classic recipe for a disappointing, expensive retrofit. Do: ask for the heat load calculation and the radiator check (chapters 12 and 13).

6. "Backup-ready" with no backup hardware. The inverter or battery could do backup, but the box and wiring are not in the scope. In a blackout you get nothing. Do: ask exactly what is included (chapter 18).

7. Missing balance of system. No surge protection, no proper metering, undersized cables, generic racking. Corners cut where you cannot see them. Do: go through the check list in chapter 8.

8. High-pressure or "today only" pricing. Artificial urgency, large deposits, or financing, lease or PPA terms that hide the total cost. Do: slow down. Compare like for like. Ask for the total cost over the whole term.

9. Subcontracted installation with an unclear warranty chain. The seller, the installer and the warranty holder are different companies. In year 8 you may not know whom to call. Do: ask who installs, who services and who honours the warranty.

10. Cloud-only ecosystem. Monitoring and control locked to the maker's cloud, with no local or open interface. A risk of lock-in and of outage, and a barrier to home automation. Do: ask for local Modbus or a documented local API (chapters 20 to 23).

More signs to watch

  • Expired or very old offers. Not a price.
  • A "preview" or rough estimate treated as final.
  • Payment before the system runs (chapter 27).
  • "Up to X kWp" without a fixed module count.
  • Offers that do not mention the meter cabinet, although the house is old.
  • Inverter limited by the maker to a smaller array than the one planned.
  • Brand mismatch, such as great modules paired with a budget inverter and battery with unclear warranties and poor integration. Good parts wasted on weak ones.
  • Numbers that do not match. For example, a report that says 23 kWp while the offer says 10.8 kWp. Ask which is right.
  • A company that is newly formed after a takeover, with no record you can check.
  • Cheaper only because things are left out.

Mistakes buyers make

It is fair to admit that buyers also make errors. Some from the real project:

  • Comparing price per kWp before matching scope. A cheap offer looked best until the missing items were added.
  • Claiming too much from the brochure. A platform was described as fully open, then the notes found that local write control needed a paid licence.
  • Relying on an old note. A statement that a heat pump brand had "no official local protocol" was out of date. A later check found an EEBus interface, though it still gave no path into Home Assistant. Dates and sources matter in your own notes.
  • Sizing on the old consumption. The old oil use pointed to a large heat pump. The renovated house needed far less.

Keep a short log of what you got wrong and how you fixed it. It makes the next decision better.

Key points

  • A red flag is a reason to ask, not proof of a bad firm.
  • Most flags can be cleared with one email asking for a number or a written statement.
  • Several flags in one offer are a reason to slow down.
  • Date your own notes, and correct them when you find a mistake.

Chapter 31 / 38 · 4 min read

Step 7: Decide

Rank your priorities, build a shortlist, ask the last questions, negotiate the scope and sign with a clear head.

In this chapter

  • How to turn priorities into a ranking
  • A way to build the shortlist
  • What to do before you sign

Start with your priorities

A good decision starts with a short list of what matters to you, in order. Write it down before you look at the final prices. Here is one real example, from a house owner with a 1972 house:

  1. Local control and open protocols. Modbus or EEBus, no cloud lock-in.
  2. One coordinated system. PV, battery, heat pump and later an electric car controlled together, ideally with Home Assistant.
  3. Sound hardware and value.

Yours may be different. For example: lowest total cost, whole-house backup, the nearest service partner, the best warranty, or the least work for you. There is no wrong list. There is only a list you did not write down.

Then give each priority a weight (chapter 26). When you compare, the weights show which offer fits your list.

Tiers: a simple way to rank

The comparison workbook sorted offers into three groups:

  • A - meets the priorities well, with only small questions open.
  • B - good, but a clear gap exists (control, size, scope, price).
  • C - does not fit: stale, closed to local control, much more expensive after matching scope, or not a real offer.

Ranking is not a ranking of "good" and "bad" companies. It is about fit for one household.

Build the shortlist

  1. Remove offers that are expired, rough estimates or templates.
  2. Remove offers that fail a must-have (for example no local control when you require it).
  3. Match scope for the rest (chapter 26).
  4. Keep two to four offers.
  5. For each, send the open questions (chapter 29) and get answers in writing.
  6. Ask the best two for a new, final offer with all points included, at your target size.

Example of a pairing that fits the priorities above: a PV and battery system on an open, locally controllable platform, plus a heat pump on a platform that offers a first-party local interface, tied together in Home Assistant. PV surplus goes to the battery and then to the heat pump buffer, all on local Modbus and SG-Ready, aware of dynamic tariffs. No vendor cloud is needed. (The brand notes in chapters 22 and 23 show which families fit.)

Check the practical points

Before you sign, look at:

  • Service. Is the installer near you? Who services in year 8 to 10? A local electrician's firm a few kilometres away can be a strong argument.
  • Completeness. Does the final offer include everything in your scope-matched list?
  • Size. Does the array fill the roof sensibly? Does the inverter match? (Chapters 6 and 9)
  • Heat pump engineering. A real heat load for the renovated state, an emitter check, hydraulic balancing, design flow temperature, SCOP at that temperature and the noise at the boundary. Reject rule-of-thumb sizing.
  • Control. Written confirmation that Modbus or the local API is enabled and that the warranty is not affected.
  • Funding. The sequence (chapter 32) and who does the application.
  • Payment plan. No large payment before the system runs.

Negotiate scope, not only price

Instead of only asking for a discount, ask to include missing items. In the real project, one installer renegotiated and moved to a version with metal tiles, backup and a complete new meter cabinet all included, at a 9 % discount, and the total came out clearly better than the first version. Check the new total line by line.

Renovation in parallel

If the house is being renovated at the same time, the order of work matters. See chapter 36: roof first, wiring and conduits while walls are open, and a shared scaffold.

Do not over-optimise

Between the best options, the differences are small compared to the quality of the installer, the correct sizing and good commissioning. At some point more research stops paying. When you have a shortlist of offers that fit your priorities and answer your questions in writing, choose the one whose firm you trust most.

The last checks

  • Read the contract and the terms, not only the offer.
  • Check that the module count, the models and the price match the offer.
  • Check the validity of any discount and the cancellation right.
  • Keep a copy of every document and email.
  • For heat pumps: do not sign before the funding sequence is clear, or insist on a clause that makes the order depend on the funding approval (chapter 32).

What if funding is uncertain?

Treat the heat pump grant as unconfirmed until you have the approval. Budget the gross price. Most offers bill you whatever happens.

Key points

  • Write your priorities down before you decide, and weight them.
  • Group offers into A, B and C by fit. Keep two to four.
  • Ask the best two for a final offer with everything in it.
  • Negotiate scope, not only price. Check the total line by line.
  • Choose the firm you trust. Do not over-optimise.

Part 6

Funding and building

KfW, loans, local grants and the road from contract to a running system.

Chapter 32 / 38 · 4 min read

The KfW heat pump grant, step by step

The strict order from confirmation to payout, the rates as we understood them in 2026, and the one trap many people miss.

In this chapter

  • The six steps from BzA to payout
  • Why you must apply before you order
  • What changes the size of the grant

As of October 2026. Rates and rules change, and the heating funding was reformed during 2026. Check the figures and the steps with KfW or your specialist firm before you apply.

KfW pays a grant when you replace a fossil heating system with a heat pump. The grant can be up to about 70 % of the eligible costs, capped. The order of the steps is strict. If you miss it, the grant is gone.

The six steps

  1. BzA (Bestätigung zum Antrag, confirmation for the application). The specialist firm, or an energy efficiency expert, issues it. Only a registered firm can. It unlocks everything.
  2. Apply in the "Meine KfW" portal, with the BzA, before you sign the binding contract.
  3. Approval (Bewilligungsbescheid) from KfW.
  4. With the approval, go to your house bank for the KfW supplementary loan (chapter 33).
  5. Installation, final invoice, and you pay.
  6. BnD (Bestätigung nach Durchführung, confirmation after completion) from the firm after you pay. With it you draw the grant.

A short way to remember: the BzA gets you to approval, the BnD gets you to payout.

Timeline: BzA, apply, approval, then order, install, pay, BnD and payout. The binding contract must not be signed before the approval.BzAApplyApprovalOrderInstallPayBnDPayoutDo not sign the bindingcontract before this linecontract, installation and paymentfollow the approvalBank loan (358 / 359) comes after the approval.
Figure: the strict order of the KfW process.

The trap: apply before you order

The most common costly mistake is to sign the contract first and apply later. That is too late.

The fix is a conditional clause in the order: the contract depends on the funding approval. This keeps the order "apply, approve, then contract and start" even though you formally placed the order. Many specialist firms offer this clause themselves. Ask for it.

Note that "start of works" for funding usually means delivery or installation, not the conditional signature. Confirm this with the firm or the energy consultant.

The rates, as understood in 2026

The grant is built from parts. The rates below are the ones used in the project in 2026. They can change, so check the current figures.

Part Rate
Base about 30 %
Efficiency bonus (for example R290 refrigerant, ground or water source) about 5 %
Speed bonus (replacing an old fossil heating, for example older than 20 years) 20 %
Income bonus (household income below a threshold, around 40,000 € a year) 30 %
Maximum 70 %

The eligible cost is capped (around 30,000 € for the first residential unit).

Example: a household above the income threshold with an old oil boiler and an R290 heat pump gets about 35 % base plus 20 % speed, about 55 %. If the eligible cost is 30,000 €, the grant is about 16,500 €. In the project, offers showed after-funding amounts in this range, for example 44,995 € turning into about 28,495 € own share after about 16,500 € grant.

Treat the grant as unconfirmed until you hold the approval. Many offers bill you the full price whatever the outcome.

Stacked bars: the grant rate is about 55 percent in a typical case and reaches the 70 percent maximum for low incomes.0 %20 %40 %60 %70 %Typical case(above income limit)basespeed55 %Low incomebasespeed70 %Base 30 %, efficiency bonus 5 % (e.g. R290), speed bonus 20 %,income bonus up to 30 % (green, cut off at the 70 % cap).Rates as understood in 2026. Check the current figures before you apply.
Figure: how the KfW heat pump grant adds up (2026 understanding).

What changes the amount

  • An old oil or gas boiler helps with the speed bonus.
  • Several residential units with rental contracts can raise the cost cap. Tell the firm early, so the BzA shows it.
  • The income bonus applies below the threshold.
  • A second unit or an older system can matter. Report it early.

What is funded elsewhere

  • Windows and insulation are not funded here. They go through BAFA (BEG EM), a different pot, which can combine with the KfW heating grant.
  • PV modules and inverters are generally not subsidised. They get 0 % VAT instead.

Hydraulic balancing

Funding requires hydraulic balancing, usually Verfahren B, and certain efficiency conditions. Make sure the offer contains them (chapter 12).

Ask

  • Will you issue the BzA, and when?
  • Is the order conditional on the funding approval?
  • Is the energy consultant and the application included in the price?
  • Which funding rate are you assuming, and why?

Key points

  • Order of steps: BzA, apply at "Meine KfW" before the contract, approval, bank, installation, BnD, payout.
  • A conditional clause protects the sequence.
  • The grant can reach about 70 %. A common case is about 55 %.
  • Budget the gross price. Treat the grant as unconfirmed until you hold the approval.

Chapter 33 / 38 · 2 min read

The KfW loan 358 and 359 through your bank

Who can get the low-interest supplementary loan, how it fits the sequence and what the bank checks.

In this chapter

  • The two loan versions
  • How the loan fits the grant sequence
  • What your bank checks

As of 2026. Terms and income limits can change. Check with your bank and KfW.

Besides the grant there is a low-interest supplementary loan (Ergänzungskredit) to finance your share. You do not apply for it directly at KfW. You apply through your house bank.

358 and 359

  • KfW 358 depends on income. Below a household income limit (of the order of 90,000 € taxable income) the interest rate is particularly favourable.
  • KfW 359 is the standard version without an income limit.

Both go up to 120,000 € per residential unit and complement the grant. They finance the part the grant does not cover.

How it fits the sequence

The loan needs the grant approval. So the order is: BzA, application, KfW approval, and then with the approval to your house bank. The bank passes the KfW loan on.

Tip: you can prepare the talk with the bank before the approval comes, so it is faster once you have it. Ask early which documents the bank needs.

What the bank checks

  • Creditworthiness and proof of income, perhaps a land register extract, as with other loans.
  • For 358, the income limit, which decides the cheaper rate.
  • Whether the bank passes on KfW loans at all. Not every bank does it actively. If yours is unwilling, ask another bank that does.

If KfW does not fit

If the supplementary loan does not cover everything, or you want to finance more, ask about other loans. Often the rest can be a normal loan or be added to an existing mortgage. Ask for the interest rate, the term and the conditions, and compare them.

Key points

  • 358 is cheaper and depends on income. 359 has no income limit.
  • Both go up to 120,000 € per unit and are applied for through your house bank, after the grant approval.
  • Prepare the bank talk in parallel. Not every bank passes on KfW loans.

Chapter 34 / 38 · 2 min read

Local grants from your municipality

Many towns pay on top of KfW. How it stacks, the 60 % cap and why you must never rely on an old brochure.

In this chapter

  • What municipal grants look like
  • The 60 % cap when you stack
  • The right order of applications

As of 2026. Municipal programmes change often, often every year. Always check your municipality's current guideline.

Many municipalities pay for a heat pump, and sometimes a battery, on top of KfW. That is extra money. But rules can cap the total.

What it looks like

One example from a municipality near Munich, as of July 2026: for a heat pump 25 %, up to 2,000 €. Other municipalities have their own rates. Such programmes are usually combinable with KfW and BAFA. They are meant to stack.

The warning: programmes change

The same programme a year earlier also paid a battery grant (15 %, up to 500 €). The 2026 version removed it. Never trust an old brochure or a blog post. Get the current guideline and the current forms.

The 60 % cap

The most important rule: the total funding from all sources (KfW plus the municipality) often may not exceed 60 % of the eligible costs. The KfW grant alone can be high. So:

  • With a high KfW rate, the municipal grant may be reduced, or drop to zero.
  • Ask the climate office of your municipality how they calculate the 60 % cap when KfW is high. This decides if the full amount arrives.

The right order

The municipal heat pump grant usually needs the KfW approval notice when you apply. So it comes after the KfW approval. As with KfW, the application must also be submitted before the work starts. The conditional clause in your contract covers both.

What to do

  1. Ask for the current forms early, from the municipality website or the climate office.
  2. Clarify the 60 % question in advance.
  3. Apply after the KfW approval, before installation starts, with the KfW notice and the offer.
  4. After the work, submit the final documents on time. Often these are the KfW payout notice and the invoices, within a few months.

Key points

  • Municipalities often add a grant. It stacks with KfW.
  • The total from all sources is often capped at 60 % of the eligible cost.
  • Programmes change yearly. Use the current guideline.
  • Apply after the KfW approval and before the work starts.

Chapter 35 / 38 · 2 min read

Funding traps: a checklist

The order trap, the 60 % cap, cancellation timing, prepayment and the market register, short and checkable.

In this chapter

  • A checklist for before, during and after the contract

As of 2026. Rules change. Check with the funding body if in doubt.

Funding is valuable, but it is full of traps of order and timing. Tick these off.

Before you order

  • Apply before you order. Never sign the binding contract before the funding application, or put the conditional clause into the order confirmation.
  • Secure the BzA. Make sure the firm issues it and you know what it needs from you.
  • Report a second residential unit or an old oil boiler early. They can change the amount.

When you stack grants

  • Mind the 60 % total cap. KfW and municipality together may use up to 60 % of eligible costs. With high KfW funding the municipal grant can shrink.
  • Keep the order. The municipal application usually comes after the KfW approval and before construction.

At the contract

  • Cancellation right (Widerruf). Do not waive your 14-day right before price, scope and "up to X kWp" clauses are confirmed in writing.
  • Payment plan. Plans are often front-loaded: for example 60 % after delivery and 40 % before commissioning. You pay before everything runs. Combined with retention of title, the firm owns the system until the last payment. Insure the system meanwhile.

After the installation

  • Get the BnD from the firm, after you have paid. With it you draw the grant.
  • Register in the Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), within about one month of commissioning, yourself. It is free and online.
  • Municipal final documents. Submit them on time. Often these are the KfW payout notice and the invoices.

In one line

(1) Apply or put in a condition before ordering. (2) Secure the BzA. (3) Check the 60 % cap. (4) Waive the cancellation right only after the scope is confirmed. (5) Think about prepayment and retention of title. (6) Get the BnD. (7) Register the system yourself.

Key points

  • Order, cap, cancellation timing, prepayment, BnD, MaStR: those are the seven checks.
  • When you are unsure, ask the funding body or the energy consultant. They know the current rules.

Chapter 36 / 38 · 4 min read

From signed offer to running system

The steps after you sign, what to prepare while the house is open, and how to run commissioning so the control works from day one.

In this chapter

  • The usual sequence for PV and for the heat pump
  • Renovation tips: wiring, roof first, scaffolding
  • A commissioning list

Between "offer accepted" and "system running" there are several steps, often in parallel for PV and heat pump. Knowing the order helps you plan dates and avoid surprises.

The PV sequence

  1. Engineering (Projektierung). The firm makes the detailed plan: string layout, components, meter cabinet. You get it for approval.
  2. Your approval (Freigabe). An important checkpoint. Check that module count, battery, backup and clauses like "up to X kWp" match the offer before this becomes binding.
  3. Order confirmation based on the final plan.
  4. Grid registration with the grid operator, and at the same time ordering of the hardware.
  5. Delivery and installation. Usually roof mounting first (weather permitting), then the connection to the house.
  6. Completion notice to the grid operator. The utility inspects and installs a new meter. This can take weeks.
  7. You register the system in the Marktstammdatenregister within about a month.
Timeline: engineering, your approval, order, grid registration, installation, inspection and meter, and registration in the market data register.Engi-neeringYourapprovalOrderGrid reg. +hardwareInstallInspection+ meterMaStRlast cheap place to fix mistakes
Figure: the PV sequence from signed offer to running system.

The heat pump sequence

For a funded heat pump: order confirmation with a conditional clause and the BzA, then you apply to KfW, then approval, then installation (often in autumn), then final invoice, you pay, BnD and you draw the grant (chapter 32). The municipal grant slots in after the KfW approval (chapter 34).

If you renovate at the same time

When the house is open anyway, a few small things now save a lot later.

  • Roof first. If the roof is part of the renovation, do covering and insulation before the PV mounts go on. Coordinate the work so the scaffolding is shared between the roof work and the PV job. Several PV offers exclude scaffolding or charge for it.
  • Run network cable now. Lay LAN cable to the inverter, the heat pump and the wallbox. Local control depends on it. Do not rely on Wi-Fi. Offers sometimes charge a surcharge when no cable is there.
  • Prepare for the wallbox. Lay the conduit and a 3-phase circuit for a future wallbox, and think about a larger meter cabinet.
  • Add surge protection. With the walls open and a new cabinet, adding full AC and DC protection is cheap now and painful later.
  • Flow temperature. Aim for the lowest design flow temperature the renovation allows. Insulate, and where you can, enlarge or change radiators or add underfloor or wall heating (chapter 12).
  • Pipe system. If you have single-pipe heating, convert to two-pipe or upgrade the radiators before or with the heat pump.

What to prepare

  • Internet at the inverter and heat pump, by cable.
  • Clear space where the inverter and battery go, cool and dry (chapters 6 and 7).
  • Forward all letters from the grid operator to your installer. Utilities do not always inform the firm.

Watch the payments

Expect front-loaded instalments. Remember retention of title, and insure the system during construction. Often your building insurance covers it for little (chapter 35).

Commissioning checklist

At commissioning, go through the following with the installer.

  • The system runs as built. Check each string, the battery and the inverter display.
  • Modbus TCP or the local API is enabled. You have the access data and the documentation (chapter 22).
  • The right dongle is fitted, if needed, and the connection is wired by cable.
  • The failsafe works. Disconnect your controller and see that the inverter returns to its own logic.
  • Backup: test a real power cut with the installer, and check which circuits stay on. Does the heat pump run (chapter 18)?
  • Heat pump: heating curve set low, flow temperature checked on a cold day, hydraulic balancing documented, SG-Ready contacts working.
  • Surge protection, earthing and meter cabinet are done as stated in the offer.
  • Documents: datasheets, warranty papers, commissioning report, wiring diagram, hydraulic diagram, funding documents.
  • You have registered in the MaStR, and the grid operator has installed the new meter.

Key points

  • Engineering, your approval, order, grid registration, installation, inspection and meter, MaStR.
  • Your approval of the engineering is the last cheap place to fix mistakes.
  • Use a renovation to lay cables, conduits and protection and to share scaffolding.
  • Commissioning is the moment to enable local control and test the failsafe and the backup.

Part 7

Reference

Glossary and printable checklists.

Chapter 37 / 38 · 5 min read

Glossary

Plain-language meanings of the terms in this book, with the German words you will see in offers.

How to use it

Terms are grouped by topic. German words you will meet in offers are in brackets. The chapter number shows where the term is explained.

Units and basics

Term Meaning Ch.
kW Power: how fast energy flows right now 3
kWh Energy: an amount. What the bill and the battery are measured in 3
kWp (kilowatt peak) Size label of a PV array under lab conditions 3
STC Standard Test Conditions: the lab condition behind the Wp number 3
NOCT Nominal Operating Cell Temperature: closer to real life 3
Yield (Ertrag) Energy a PV system produces, per year or per kWp 4

Solar and battery

Term Meaning Ch.
String Modules connected in a row 4
MPPT Maximum Power Point Tracking. The inverter finds the best working point 4, 6
Inverter (Wechselrichter) Turns DC into AC. A hybrid inverter also runs a battery 6
Hybrid inverter Inverter with built-in battery control and backup 6
DC-coupled / AC-coupled The battery connects on the DC side (more efficient) or on the AC side with its own inverter 6
Clipping The inverter cuts the top of the output when the array is larger than the inverter 6
Derating The inverter reduces power when it gets too hot 6
TOPCon, HJT, PERC Cell technologies. TOPCon and HJT are the current generation 5
Temperature coefficient Percent of power lost per °C above 25 °C 5
Bifacial A module that also collects light on its back 5
Product warranty / performance warranty Cover for defects / cover for power output over time 5
Tier-1 A Bloomberg list of manufacturers banks trust. Not a quality grade 5
LFP / NMC Battery chemistries. LFP is safer and lasts longer 7
Usable capacity (nutzbare Kapazität) Nominal capacity times depth of discharge 7
DoD Depth of discharge: how much of the battery you may use 7
SoH State of health: remaining capacity compared to new 7
Cycle (Zyklus) One full charge and discharge 7
SPD (Überspannungsschutz, ÜSS) Surge protective device against lightning and surges 8
Earthing (Erdung) Connection of the system to the earth 8
Meter cabinet (Zählerschrank) The cabinet with meters and fuses 8
SLS Selective main line circuit breaker: the main fuse of the house 8, 19
Wallbox Charging station for an electric car 8

Heat pump

Term Meaning Ch.
Heat pump (Wärmepumpe) Machine that moves heat from outside into your heating 10
COP Heat out divided by electricity in, at one point 10, 11
SCOP Standard seasonal COP 11
JAZ (Jahresarbeitszahl) Your real yearly average efficiency 11
A7/W35, A-7/W35 Test points: outside air 7 °C or -7 °C, flow temperature 35 °C 11
Flow temperature (Vorlauftemperatur) Temperature of the water going to the radiators 12
Heat load (Heizlast, DIN EN 12831) Heating power the house needs on the coldest design day 13
Modulation The machine adjusts its power up and down 13
Short cycling (Takten) Frequent on and off. Wears the machine and lowers efficiency 13, 16
R290, R32, R410A Refrigerants. R290 (propane) is the future-proof choice 14
GWP Global warming potential of a refrigerant 14
Monobloc / split All refrigerant in one outdoor unit / outdoor and indoor unit with refrigerant lines 14
Defrost (Abtauen) The outdoor unit melts ice. Costs some energy 14
Legionella Bacteria in warm water. The hot water tank is heated to about 60 °C to kill them 14
Buffer tank (Pufferspeicher) Water tank that decouples heat pump and heating circuit 14
Hydraulic balancing (hydraulischer Abgleich, Verfahren B) Setting the flow to each radiator. Required for funding 12
Single-pipe heating (Einrohrheizung) Radiators in one loop. Needs high flow temperature 12
Lw / Lp, dB(A) Sound power at the source / sound pressure at a distance 15
TA Lärm German noise rules, measured at the neighbour's window 15
Heating curve (Heizkurve) Sets the flow temperature for each outdoor temperature 16

Backup, grid and control

Term Meaning Ch.
Ersatzstrom Simple, often manual and single-phase backup 18
Notstrom / USV Automatic, nearly seamless backup, ideally 3-phase 18
Black start (Schwarzstart) Restart in a blackout with an empty battery 18
iMSys Intelligent metering system (smart meter) 19
Control box (Steuerbox) Device that lets the grid operator reduce power 19
§9 EEG, 60 % limit Temporary feed-in limit until the smart meter works 19
§14a EnWG Reduced grid fees for controllable devices 19
MaStR (Marktstammdatenregister) Official register where you must enter your system 19, 36
Local control Devices talk to each other on your network without the maker's cloud 20
Modbus TCP / RTU Open industrial protocol for reading and writing values 21
SG-Ready Two contacts that give a heat pump four coarse modes 21
EEBus EU standard between appliances and energy manager 21, 23
Home Assistant, evcc Open-source tools for home automation and solar charging 21
HACS Community add-on store for Home Assistant 21
Dynamic tariff Electricity price that changes by the hour 24
Arbitrage Charge when cheap, use when expensive 24
Failsafe What the system does if your controller fails 22, 24

Offers and money

Term Meaning Ch.
Net / gross (netto / brutto) Price without / with VAT 26
Scope (Leistungsumfang) What an offer really includes 26, 27
Bedarfsposition Optional item that may be added later 27
Scope-matched price Price after adding what is missing 26
Widerruf Your 14-day right to cancel 27, 35
Eigentumsvorbehalt The firm owns the system until the last payment 27
BEG Federal funding for efficient buildings 32
KfW State bank that pays the grant and the loan 32, 33
BzA Confirmation for the application. You need it to apply 32
BnD Confirmation after completion. You need it for the payout 32
Energy consultant (Energieberater) Expert who calculates the heat load and can file the funding application 13, 32
Förderung Funding, a grant 32 to 35
Projektierung / Freigabe Detailed engineering / your approval of it 36

Chapter 38 / 38 · 3 min read

Checklists and the blank workbook

Four one-page checklists you can print, and a free blank comparison workbook with the criteria from this book.

In this chapter

  • Checklists for before you ask, before you sign, at commissioning and for control
  • A blank comparison workbook to download

The blank workbook

The comparison method in Part 5 works best in a spreadsheet. We made a blank workbook with the same structure as the one used in the project. It contains no prices or company names.

Download the blank workbook (.xlsx)

It has these sheets:

  • Start here: how to use it, with a colour key.
  • PV offers and Heat pump offers: one column per offer, one row per feature, a weight column and a score block.
  • Education sheets: modules, inverter, battery, heat pump, mounting and balance of system, control and home automation. Each row says why the spec matters, and what good, acceptable and red flag look like.
  • Glossary and red flags.
  • Offer tracker: a blank table for all firms.

Fill the amber cells. Keep net, gross and after-funding prices apart.

Checklist 1: before you ask for offers

  • I wrote a one-page brief (house, roof, heating, use, plans, wishes).
  • I have photos of the roof, the meter cabinet and the heating room.
  • I know my yearly electricity use and my oil or gas use.
  • I decided my top three priorities.
  • I started an offer tracker.
  • I know which renovation work is planned, and when.

Checklist 2: before I sign

  • The offer is final and valid, not a rough estimate.
  • Brand, exact model and datasheet are named for modules, inverter, battery and heat pump.
  • I have net, gross and after-funding prices, and I budget the gross price.
  • Meter cabinet, tiles, scaffolding, surge protection, earthing, backup and wallbox device are included, or priced.
  • The scope-matched price is calculated and compared.
  • A heat load calculation for the renovated state, a radiator check and hydraulic balancing are in the heat pump offer.
  • I have the written answers to my open questions.
  • The payment plan does not make me pay before the system runs.
  • I know who services the system in year 8.
  • For funding: the BzA is arranged and the order has a conditional clause.
  • I read the contract and terms.

Checklist 3: commissioning

  • The system runs as built, all strings and the battery are online.
  • Modbus TCP or the local API is enabled. I have the access data and the documentation.
  • The network connection is by cable.
  • The failsafe works.
  • A real power-cut test was done. I know which circuits are backed up.
  • Heating curve is set low. Hydraulic balancing is documented.
  • SG-Ready contacts are wired and tested.
  • I have all documents: datasheets, warranty papers, reports, diagrams.
  • I registered in the MaStR. The new meter is installed.
  • I ordered the BnD.

Checklist 4: control readiness

Use this on any inverter, battery or heat pump you consider.

Question Answer
Can I read data locally (Modbus, REST, MQTT)?
Can I write values locally?
Is the interface documented and free of charge?
Does the maker support a Home Assistant or evcc integration?
Does local use leave the warranty intact? (in writing)
Is any function behind a subscription or licence?
Does the system run if the maker's cloud is gone?
Is a dongle or gateway needed? Is it included?
Does the battery accept an external charge or discharge target?
Does it react to a dynamic tariff?
What does the inverter do if my controller fails?
Does the heat pump have SG-Ready terminals? Who wires them?

Key points

  • Print the checklists. Tick them in front of the installer.
  • Use the blank workbook for the comparison.
  • Keep every written answer with its offer.

You made it.

With the checklists in the last chapter you are ready to talk to installers.

After the install: keep an eye on your use

With solar and a heat pump it pays to write down meter readings and bills regularly. You see early whether the system delivers what the offer promised. UtilityControl by QLines records meter readings by camera or by hand, shows use and cost over time and flags unusual jumps. There is a free plan.

See UtilityControl

Want to talk it through?

If you have questions about the book or your project, or want to book a consultation, write to the QLines team through the contact form. Say briefly what it is about and we will get back to you.

Open the contact form

On-site energy consulting in Bavaria (in German), including heat pump advice and renovation roadmaps: SigmaEnergie.

↑ Back to top